"वह तुम्हारी किताब है।"

Translation:That is your book.

September 1, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AravinthSu1

Why is it not "Tumhara Kithab"?


Apogeotou

Because किताब is feminine, so the possessive pronoun takes the feminine suffix - ी


ph.3OoF1F

harshwardha is Your name?


Michael_m5m

What's the difference between when we should use तेरी or तुम्हारी ?


Zesul

तेरी (along with तेरा and तेरे) is a personal adjective (your) corresponding to the intimate personal pronoun: तू (do not use these when talking to elders, strangers, or anyone you aren't intimate with). तुम्हारी (also तुम्हारा and तुम्हारे) is the adjective form corresponding to the informal personal pronoun तुम, which is used by elders to address younger people, and between siblings, friends, and colleagues.


kumari17928

Why not "tumhara kithab"


[deactivated user]

    Kitāb (book) is a feminine noun, hence tumhārī.


sandhya550165

    Hiii☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺☺


Krisbaudi

    Is it the book of a female?


ph.3vUUTt

    Hello I am Akshit Yadav


Ailan_Artur

    How to type 'mh' together in the hindi keyboard?


ucx7w2ZN

    Why is "That book is yours" not acceptable?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.