1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह तुम्हारी किताब है।"

"वह तुम्हारी किताब है।"

Translation:That is your book.

September 1, 2018

11 Comments


AravinthSu1

Why is it not "Tumhara Kithab"?


Apogeotou

Because किताब is feminine, so the possessive pronoun takes the feminine suffix - ी


Michael42164

What's the difference between when we should use तेरी or तुम्हारी ?


Zesul

तेरी (along with तेरा and तेरे) is a personal adjective (your) corresponding to the intimate personal pronoun: तू (do not use these when talking to elders, strangers, or anyone you aren't intimate with). तुम्हारी (also तुम्हारा and तुम्हारे) is the adjective form corresponding to the informal personal pronoun तुम, which is used by elders to address younger people, and between siblings, friends, and colleagues.


kumari17928

Why not "tumhara kithab"


godsandmonsters

Kitāb (book) is a feminine noun, hence tumhārī.


Krisbaudi

Is it the book of a female?


Taniahksac

Hdsjjjann sksj s no dksk. Ivz zbjn. Aujbs by shba. Shsj.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.