"वह तुम्हारी किताब है।"

Translation:That is your book.

September 1, 2018

5 Comments


Michael42164

What's the difference between when we should use तेरी or तुम्हारी ?

September 1, 2018

Zesul

तेरी (along with तेरा and तेरे) is a personal adjective (your) corresponding to the intimate personal pronoun: तू (do not use these when talking to elders, strangers, or anyone you aren't intimate with). तुम्हारी (also तुम्हारा and तुम्हारे) is the adjective form corresponding to the informal personal pronoun तुम, which is used by elders to address younger people, and between siblings, friends, and colleagues.

September 1, 2018

AravinthSu1

Why is it not "Tumhara Kithab"?

January 19, 2019

kumari17928

Why not "tumhara kithab"

February 3, 2019

EleonoraPo246067

thanks zesul

October 22, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.