1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami punya dua papan tulis d…

"Kami punya dua papan tulis di depan kelas."

Translation:We have two blackboards in the front of the classroom.

September 1, 2018

5 Comments


volumniax

-it would be more usual to use blackboard or whiteboard in this sentence -in terms of location, "at the front of the classroom" or "in the front of the classroom" feels more natural to me


NudibranchsRcool

Yes agreed. But I guess the sentence could also mean there are white/black boards in front of the classroom (i.e. outside the classroom on the hall wall?


svLjZvvx

"'In front of the classroom" means that they are outside the classroom to me. Should be "at the front of the classroom"


KamoSaru

"in front of the class room" outside the class room but near the door "in the front of the class room" "at the front of the class room" inside the classroom

Is that right?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.