1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami upacara di halaman seko…

"Kami upacara di halaman sekolah."

Translation:We have a ceremony in the schoolyard.

September 1, 2018

19 Comments


BrianRoby

Shouldn't it be "Kami punya upacara... " to exactly mean "We have a ceremony.. " ?


joeldipops

I think "punya" is more about owning something, or having something in your hand. I don't think it means to experience something the way we use "have" in English.


CeoltoirAV

Minor point, but shouldn't "halaman sekolah" be rendered as schoolyard (i.e. one word)?


joeldipops

Could be either IMO.


KrisHoki

I would not have put in the word flag. Either "in" or "at" the school yard (or playground) is OK too.


volumniax

"We have a flag ceremony at the school yard" or "We are having a flag ceremony at the school yard" or "we perform a flag ceremony" or "we are performing a flag ceremony" would fit better.


Rick392366

I think the word 'flag' shouldn't be in the English sentence at all.
No 'flag' (bendera) is mentioned in the Indonesian sentence.
I know that it's usually a flag ceremony that's being held at the school yard, but then the word 'bendera' shoud be mentioned as well in the Indonesian sentence.
The way it is right now, it could be another ceremony.


Ria___

I've never heard of a flag ceremony before.

Had a Google and just got lots of American results about how to host one, but I've found some Quora threads about Indonesian flag ceremonies, if anyone else was curious:

https://www.quora.com/Indonesia-What-do-you-think-about-flag-ceremony-in-Indonesian-schools

https://www.quora.com/Why-every-Monday-in-elementary-and-middle-school-in-Indonesia-in-general-is-a-flag-ceremony-always-held-What-is-the-reason-and-history-behind-it


joeldipops

I just reported "We have a ceremony at the school yard" as wrong because "in" is more natural, but on second thoughts "at" is ok too. So please disregard that report.


Rick392366

Can you say "in the school yard" (instead of at) ?


Ria___

I would argue that it sounds more natural to say something is held in the school yard, in the school grounds, in the school courtyard, etc.

Additionally, you could also hold events ON school grounds. As well as on the playground, on the court, on the yard. I think, like with everything in English it seems, it just depends on the context.


Rick392366

I'm wondering if it's (grammatically) correct to use "in" instead of "at".
Using the preposition "in" sounds to me like that you're (halfway) buried in the the school yard.
To me it sounds as if you're knee-deep (or something like that) in the school yard.
Or is it okay in this sentence to use "in" instead of "at" ?


joeldipops

In this case, "In the school yard" is the best choice.


Ria___

I think it depends on the yard, and whether it's enclosed or surrounded by buildings or not. If you were to say to someone "meet me in the yard", it would be strange if the yard was open-space. You would say "meet me at the yard" or "meet me on the yard". But if it's like a court yard, or a back yard, typically surrounded by other buildings, or an outdoor area in the middle of a large school building, then it sounds more natural to say "in the yard".

I'm not sure about what would be most grammatically correct though.


tsuj1g1r1

“At” makes it into a point, “in” makes it into a space. So yeah, since ceremonies need space, I second joeldipops's opinion: “in” is actually so much better that I have trouble accepting “at” in this particular context. Now “wait for me at the schoolyard” could make sense, because unlike a ceremony, you just wait at one certain place and don't move around too much, but because a schoolyard is big, it still sounds awkward. Now “Wait for me at the abandoned kiosk [i.e. in front of it, not within it] in the schoolyard,” that works beautifully. Like Ria_ says, it's all about context.


dkfour

"in" is better than "at" - "at sounds like you are outside of the school yard.


donny309620

Wouldn't it be better to say: "Kami mengadakan upacara di halaman sekolah'? Also, don't see any reference to a "flag" in the Indonesian sentence?


_Kuma_

I think there's a lack of a verb in the the indonesian sentence causing the ambiguity in the english translation. Without the "meng-" prefix for "upacara". As a non-native speaker, the contextual cue tells me that this word is closer to being used as a verb than a noun..

The part on "Kami upacara" is translated as "We have a ceremony" according to the answer. However, it's a little strange due to lack of a verb, probably due to "ceremony" without a dual meaning. As many others have pointed out with "Kami punya upacara" or "Kami ada upacara", those would have made it less confusing. It is unfortunate that the translation counterpart to "upacara" is "ceremony".

If only the word is "party", then with its dual use as both a noun and a verb, it is alright to say:

  • "We party in the schoolyard" (verb)
  • "We hold a party in the schoolyard" (noun)

If we were to choose a contextually appropriate verb in english, then my suggested choice of verbs will be in the set of words that have to do with participating or processing the event (upacara/ceremony).

Using verb words like those below sounds less strange:

  • "We hold a ceremony" (process)
  • "We conduct a ceremony" (process)
  • "We host a ceremony" (process)
  • "We attend a ceremony" (participate)
  • "We go to a ceremony" (participate)

That said, I am not too sure whether the above suggested translations will fit the Indonesian version of the sentence without changes at all.

Perhaps a "mengadakan..." is needed for clarity.


tuanle163158

"upacara" is both noun and verb?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.