"Kami upacara di halaman sekolah."

Translation:We have a ceremony in the schoolyard.

September 1, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brian.Kip

Shouldn't it be "Kami punya upacara... " to exactly mean "We have a ceremony.. " ?


joeldipops

I think "punya" is more about owning something, or having something in your hand. I don't think it means to experience something the way we use "have" in English.


Johan807389

It's kinda live: We are "cermoning" in the schoolyard.


CeoltoirAV

Minor point, but shouldn't "halaman sekolah" be rendered as schoolyard (i.e. one word)?


joeldipops

Could be either IMO.


KrisHoki

I would not have put in the word flag. Either "in" or "at" the school yard (or playground) is OK too.


_Kuma_

I think there's a lack of a verb in the the indonesian sentence causing the ambiguity in the english translation. Without the "meng-" prefix for "upacara". As a non-native speaker, the contextual cue tells me that this word is closer to being used as a verb than a noun..

The part on "Kami upacara" is translated as "We have a ceremony" according to the answer. However, it's a little strange due to lack of a verb, probably due to "ceremony" without a dual meaning. As many others have pointed out with "Kami punya upacara" or "Kami ada upacara", those would have made it less confusing. It is unfortunate that the translation counterpart to "upacara" is "ceremony".

If only the word is "party", then with its dual use as both a noun and a verb, it is alright to say:

  • "We party in the schoolyard" (verb)
  • "We hold a party in the schoolyard" (noun)

If we were to choose a contextually appropriate verb in english, then my suggested choice of verbs will be in the set of words that have to do with participating or processing the event (upacara/ceremony).

Using verb words like those below sounds less strange:

  • "We hold a ceremony" (process)
  • "We conduct a ceremony" (process)
  • "We host a ceremony" (process)
  • "We attend a ceremony" (participate)
  • "We go to a ceremony" (participate)

That said, I am not too sure whether the above suggested translations will fit the Indonesian version of the sentence without changes at all.

Perhaps a "mengadakan..." is needed for clarity.


volumniax

"We have a flag ceremony at the school yard" or "We are having a flag ceremony at the school yard" or "we perform a flag ceremony" or "we are performing a flag ceremony" would fit better.


Rick392366

I think the word 'flag' shouldn't be in the English sentence at all.
No 'flag' (bendera) is mentioned in the Indonesian sentence.
I know that it's usually a flag ceremony that's being held at the school yard, but then the word 'bendera' shoud be mentioned as well in the Indonesian sentence.
The way it is right now, it could be another ceremony.


Ria___

I've never heard of a flag ceremony before.

Had a Google and just got lots of American results about how to host one, but I've found some Quora threads about Indonesian flag ceremonies, if anyone else was curious:

https://www.quora.com/Indonesia-What-do-you-think-about-flag-ceremony-in-Indonesian-schools

https://www.quora.com/Why-every-Monday-in-elementary-and-middle-school-in-Indonesia-in-general-is-a-flag-ceremony-always-held-What-is-the-reason-and-history-behind-it


donny309620

Wouldn't it be better to say: "Kami mengadakan upacara di halaman sekolah'? Also, don't see any reference to a "flag" in the Indonesian sentence?


DanRL99

I translated it as 'our flag ceremony is in the schoolyard' which has a different meaning than the correct translation. Can someone explain to me why this is incorrect?


joeldipops

I think in this case "Upacara" is a verb meaning to carry out a flag ceremony. In your sentence, "flag ceremony" is a noun, and the Indonesian to express it that way is different: "Upacara kami"="Our ceremony" instead of "Kami upacara"= "We have a ceremony"


joeldipops

I just reported "We have a ceremony at the school yard" as wrong because "in" is more natural, but on second thoughts "at" is ok too. So please disregard that report.


Rick392366

Can you say "in the school yard" (instead of at) ?


Ria___

I would argue that it sounds more natural to say something is held in the school yard, in the school grounds, in the school courtyard, etc.

Additionally, you could also hold events ON school grounds. As well as on the playground, on the court, on the yard. I think, like with everything in English it seems, it just depends on the context.


dkfour

"in" is better than "at" - "at sounds like you are outside of the school yard.


tuanle163158

"upacara" is both noun and verb?


jacksonbeale

Should it be "on" rather than "in" the schoolyard?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.