"Saya tidak datang ke upacara wisuda saya."

Translation:I did not come to my graduation ceremony.

September 1, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


volumniax

"Come" implies moving to where the speaker currently is; one may not go to one's graduation ceremony, but one cannot come (or not come!) to a place where one has never been.


graeme143846

In english you can not say I did not come to my graduation ceremony You say I did not go th my graduation cetemony


graeme143846

However this is truelly indonesian ... it is exactly what my indo friends would say in english to convey this statement


Jon.Orble

That is because he speaks English as a second language. He is just translating literally from Indonesian without understanding that it is incorrect in English. Nobody is denying the Indonesian sentence is correct and natural, but we strongly deny that the English translation given my Duolingo is a valid natural English sentence.


_Kuma_

The word "datang" could be better literally translated as "arrive", but that wouldn't be correct without disregarding "ke" with a contextual translation "at", giving "I did not arrive at my graduation ceremony."

Being preferential to a contextual translation, others have pointed out the positional implication of "come" and suggested good examples such as "I did not go to my graduation ceremony".

Another possible contextual translation, that will confuse the single-word literal-meaning reader is: "I did not attend my graduation ceremony." However, as mentioned, it poses a challenge to match word-for-word learning in the literal translation.

Some thing has got to give. Personally, i'll give up on the literal translation to achieve the more appropriate sentences in both languages.


Jon.Orble

All very well as an analysis. But you miss the point. When we try to analyze the Indonesian sentence and try form a valid English sentence that translates the meaning we understand from it, very few native English speakers will formulate the sentence, “I did not come to my graduation ceremony.” because it barely exists in English. It is not a valid sentence that we would reasonably expect to pass anyone’s lips in any reasonable context. It is plain silly.

Clearly the closest translations of “dating ke” that fit this sentence (and are valid in English) are “go to”, “arrive at”, “turn up at”, “show up to”, or even as you mention “attend”. My Indonesian/English dictionary actually lists the following as possible translations of “datang” rather than restricting the translation to “come”:

datang verb: come, come up, come in, arrive, come over, come on, come down, show up, come across, turn up, call, occur, hail, immigrate, get through, get around


donny309620

I think the Indonesian sentence should read: "Saya tidak 'pergi' ke upacara wisuda saya" (or another variation would be: "Saya tidak 'hadir di' upacara wisuda saya").


mjzeekdaniels

How do you know the tense?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.