1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak datang ke upacara…

"Saya tidak datang ke upacara wisuda saya."

Translation:I did not come to my graduation ceremony.

September 1, 2018

8 Comments


volumniax

"Come" implies moving to where the speaker currently is; one may not go to one's graduation ceremony, but one cannot come (or not come!) to a place where one has never been.


graeme143846

However this is truelly indonesian ... it is exactly what my indo friends would say in english to convey this statement


graeme143846

In english you can not say I did not come to my graduation ceremony You say I did not go th my graduation cetemony


NeoVittori

so that means it should be 'pergi' right?


donny309620

I think the Indonesian sentence should read: "Saya tidak 'pergi' ke upacara wisuda saya" (or another variation would be: "Saya tidak 'hadir di' upacara wisuda saya").


_Kuma_

The word "datang" could be better literally translated as "arrive", but that wouldn't correct without disregarding "ke" with a contextual translation "at", giving "I did not arrive at my graduation ceremony."

Being preferential to a contextual translation, others have pointed out the positional implication of "come" and suggested good examples such as "I did not go to my graduation ceremony".

Another possible contextual translation, that will confuse the single-word literal-meaning reader is: "I did not attend my graduation ceremony." However, as mentioned, it poses a challenge to match word-for-word learning in the literal translation.

Some thing has got to give. Personally, i'll give up on the literal translation to achieve the more appropriate sentences in both languages.


farkastamas84

He can speak later at the location of the ceremony.


mjzeekdaniels

How do you know the tense?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.