1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I like apples, oranges."

"I like apples, oranges."

Translation:Saya suka apel, jeruk.

September 1, 2018

30 Comments


Efi123154

This is gramatically wrong in both languages


setijoso

Lol i also thought so


yohanesindonesia

Please add "dan" (and).


RobinGibcu

Wouldn't it be "Saya suka apel dan jeruk" to make it gramatically correct?


lethal_gnome

Could this also be translated as "I like apples and oranges" or would that be written differently?


MichelleMa445890

"I like apples and oranges" would be "saya suka apel dan jeruk", "and" is "dan"


MichelleMa445890

And grammarly that's the correct one


DavidEspRus

I think she's telling the orange that she likes apples, like a chapter of Annoying Orange. Duolingo, you made me laugh again. xD


Andwian

Yes, you are correct, but it is not the intent, anyway xD


DIANPERMAN16

You need "and" for the sentence saya suka apel dan jeruk.


SeanYu9

I thought it has to be apel-apel and jeruk-jeruk since it's plural? Or is that only in Bahasa Melayu and not Bahasa Indonesia?


IdulCandra

Here the speaker is talking about apples in general, and Indonesian we normally just mention the name, that is, in singular form.


Andwian

Don't need to define it plural or singular


Rinkuchika

You could just say, "Saya suka apel dan jeruk" instead of giving ",".


WizardyStudent

They had wrong translations. It should be - I like apples and oranges Means - Saya suka apel dan jeruk Plural = apel-apel dan jeruk-jeruk


aliffauzi3

hello my friends,my name is Alif. I am from Yogyakarta City,Indonesia. Can you be my follower? If you are a follower of me, you can ask questions about my native language (Indonesian). I also happen to want to master English but I have a little trouble when making sentences and interpreting them. later we can message each other. So that we can master the language we want to master. Please help.


KylePrez11

Why don't you use "dan" in this sentence?


Andwian

Yes. This is incorrect

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.