"I like apples, oranges."

Translation:Saya suka apel, jeruk.

September 1, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Efi123154

This is gramatically wrong in both languages


setijoso

Lol i also thought so


-RHCP-

What id indan?


Blank_Planet

And yet it is the one sentence I have seen the most so far during this course...


Blank.6331

Maybe she is talking to the orange that she prefer apples hahah


asadrachman

Please add "dan" (and).


RobinGibcus

Wouldn't it be "Saya suka apel dan jeruk" to make it gramatically correct?


DavidEspRus

I think she's telling the orange that she likes apples, like a chapter of Annoying Orange. Duolingo, you made me laugh again. xD


Andwian

Yes, you are correct, but it is not the intent, anyway xD


[deactivated user]

    Could this also be translated as "I like apples and oranges" or would that be written differently?


MichelleMa445890

    "I like apples and oranges" would be "saya suka apel dan jeruk", "and" is "dan"


MichelleMa445890

    And grammarly that's the correct one


SeanYu9

    I thought it has to be apel-apel and jeruk-jeruk since it's plural? Or is that only in Bahasa Melayu and not Bahasa Indonesia?


    [deactivated user]

      Here the speaker is talking about apples in general, and Indonesian we normally just mention the name, that is, in singular form.


Andwian

      Don't need to define it plural or singular


DIANPERMAN16

      You need "and" for the sentence saya suka apel dan jeruk.


WizardyStudent

      They had wrong translations. It should be - I like apples and oranges Means - Saya suka apel dan jeruk Plural = apel-apel dan jeruk-jeruk


Rinkuchika

      You could just say, "Saya suka apel dan jeruk" instead of giving ",".


Elon_the_Hittite

      Interesting that 'apel' is of course recognisable to many Europeans but that 'jeruk' is not. Would I be right in assuming that 'apel' originated from Dutch explorers (or, more correctly nowadays 'colonizers') but that 'jeruk' is a word, from whatever source, that predated colonial times? Google tells me that oranges originated in China, so that's a possibility, I suppose.


-RHCP-

      Perhapd they existed before westerners arrived.


Jo5mar

      Why don't you use "dan" in this sentence?


Andwian

      Yes. This is incorrect


aliffauzi3

      hello my friends,my name is Alif. I am from Yogyakarta City,Indonesia. Can you be my follower? If you are a follower of me, you can ask questions about my native language (Indonesian). I also happen to want to master English but I have a little trouble when making sentences and interpreting them. later we can message each other. So that we can master the language we want to master. Please help.


Hakaisha

      This is listed as a hard exercise?

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.