"राज के दोस्त बुरे हैं।"

Translation:Raj's friends are bad.

September 1, 2018

9 Comments


plastoquinone

Based on these sentences it doesn't sound like Raj has a ton going for him. :(

November 29, 2018

Deepa912779

How would we understand from the question whether it refers to friends in plural, or a single male friend or female friend?.. I thought any of the answers would fit...

October 23, 2018

benros1

बुरे is plural masculine. बुरा is singular masculine बुरी is feminine, both singular and plural.

In addition when हैं(hain) is used instead of है (hai) then it is also indication for plural.

October 28, 2018

surya315338

Thanks brother i cant understand it for so many sentence, u cleared my doubt, can u help me if i any doubts i will ask u my number +91 7989715056 (WhatsApp (

November 23, 2018

4buRmP5H

It can't be male singular, because it's hain. But it could be female plural, for all I know.

October 23, 2018

Zefortuner1

दोस्त doesn't have a plural form, so you have to look at the adjective. 'बूरे' will refer to a group of people, 'बुरा' to a singular male and 'बुरी' to a singular female.

April 3, 2019

VergilioSa

I thought bure meant old.

September 1, 2018

Zesul

बुरा (bura) - bad
बूढ़ा (boodha) - old

September 1, 2018

4buRmP5H

Buri (the female form) should count as correct as well.

October 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.