1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज के दोस्त बुरे हैं।"

"राज के दोस्त बुरे हैं।"

Translation:Raj's friends are bad.

September 1, 2018

29 Comments


plastoquinone

Based on these sentences it doesn't sound like Raj has a ton going for him. :(


Deepa912779

How would we understand from the question whether it refers to friends in plural, or a single male friend or female friend?.. I thought any of the answers would fit...


benros1

बुरे is plural masculine. बुरा is singular masculine बुरी is feminine, both singular and plural.

In addition when हैं(hain) is used instead of है (hai) then it is also indication for plural.


Zefortuner1

दोस्त doesn't have a plural form, so you have to look at the adjective. 'बूरे' will refer to a group of people, 'बुरा' to a singular male and 'बुरी' to a singular female.


KGopalaKri

Thanks for your help.


Rodrigo188394

Very clear ,thank you .


abdowdavram

Also because ke indicates plural

I'm addition to everything else people are saying

Raj ke dost means Raj's friends Raj ka dost means Raj's friend


4buRmP5H

It can't be male singular, because it's hain. But it could be female plural, for all I know.


GraysonElliott

It sounds like "Raj ke dost-UH bure hain" to me. I noticed a little "uh" between two words in another question. Is that something Hindi speakers do between consonants?


Sarthak2319

it isnt UH it is a little air hindi speakers left out of thier mouth


triklogl

In all of these sentences, I miss the cultural explanation to understand why it is so relevant to have to go through such sentences and what vision of the existence one must have, dividing the world in good or bad people!


WhassupNerds

Why is "Raj has bad friends" not accepted? It makes more sense to me.


vinay92
Mod

That would be 'राज के बुरे दोस्त हैं।'


Xephren
  • राज के पास बुरे दोस्त है।

vinay92
Mod

No. You don't use पास for things you don't possess in a literal sense (like friends).


HeleneMenezes

Totally agree... Very frustrating as to why there is no explanation for these sort of things, in this case it means exactly the same!.


marcusth2019

Don't exaggerate, Leonard is actually nice!


LexicalIvan

Why is the schwa pronounced at the end of dhost in this sentence? Normally the final schwa isn't pronounced. Is it included here because of the transition from a final dental to an initial bilabial?


vinay92
Mod

It's an artefact of the TTS computer voice. You can ignore it.


VSIMIGLORY

RAJ'S FRIENDS ARE BAD


seebamulla

I have 756xp total but you are showing in the league 586xp please do something I want my all total 756xp in the league ok


Arjun407507

Whenever I've heard "Bure" in this context, I've always interpreted it as "sick" or "not feeling well". Is that incorrect? Is it really Raj's friends are bad? Or is it Raj's friends are feeling bad?


vinay92
Mod

It means that they are bad. You can use बुरा लगना for 'feel bad' but that is more along the lines of unhappy than unwell.


VergilioSa

I thought bure meant old.


Zesul

बुरा (bura) - bad
बूढ़ा (boodha) - old


VIPGeming

RAJs friend are ban


4buRmP5H

Buri (the female form) should count as correct as well.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.