"राज के दोस्त बुरे हैं।"

Translation:Raj's friends are bad.

September 1, 2018

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


plastoquinone

Based on these sentences it doesn't sound like Raj has a ton going for him. :(


Deepa912779

How would we understand from the question whether it refers to friends in plural, or a single male friend or female friend?.. I thought any of the answers would fit...


benros1

बुरे is plural masculine. बुरा is singular masculine बुरी is feminine, both singular and plural.

In addition when हैं(hain) is used instead of है (hai) then it is also indication for plural.


Zefortuner1

दोस्त doesn't have a plural form, so you have to look at the adjective. 'बूरे' will refer to a group of people, 'बुरा' to a singular male and 'बुरी' to a singular female.


KGopalaKri

Thanks for your help.


Rodrigo188394

Very clear ,thank you .


Shivaadh

Duolingo showed me the sentence without the adjective and then asked me to choose the correct adjective from a list showing the three forms in m.sing., f.sing. and plu.. How could I have known to choose the adjective in its plural form, given that "dost" doesn't have a plural form?


Shivaadh

Ah, after re-reading benros I understand. It's the verb form that tells me that dost is plural :)


abdowdavram

Also because ke indicates plural

I'm addition to everything else people are saying

Raj ke dost means Raj's friends Raj ka dost means Raj's friend


GiGiChicken

Thats very helpful thank you!


4buRmP5H

It can't be male singular, because it's hain. But it could be female plural, for all I know.


Kumar276912

The ending of the word meaning bad, बुरे with the े ka matra therefore it is plural. If it was one male friend it would be बुरा (bad) with the ा ka matra and if it was a female friend बुरी(bad) would be used with the ी matra.


GraysonElliott

It sounds like "Raj ke dost-UH bure hain" to me. I noticed a little "uh" between two words in another question. Is that something Hindi speakers do between consonants?


[deactivated user]

    it isnt UH it is a little air hindi speakers left out of thier mouth


WhassupNerds

    Why is "Raj has bad friends" not accepted? It makes more sense to me.


vinay92

    That would be 'राज के बुरे दोस्त हैं।'


Xephren
    • राज के पास बुरे दोस्त है।

vinay92

    No. You don't use पास for things you don't 'own' in a physical sense (like friends).


HeleneMenezes

    Totally agree... Very frustrating as to why there is no explanation for these sort of things, in this case it means exactly the same!.


triklogl

    In all of these sentences, I miss the cultural explanation to understand why it is so relevant to have to go through such sentences and what vision of the existence one must have, dividing the world in good or bad people!


MarcusTheHoodrat

    Don't exaggerate, Leonard is actually nice!


ph.f6xEhc

    Raj friends was bad Raj also baf


VergilioSa

    I thought bure meant old.


Zesul

    बुरा (bura) - bad
    बूढ़ा (boodha) - old


LexicalIvan

    Why is the schwa pronounced at the end of dhost in this sentence? Normally the final schwa isn't pronounced. Is it included here because of the transition from a final dental to an initial bilabial?


vinay92

    It's an artefact of the TTS computer voice. You can ignore it.


VSIMIGLORY

    RAJ'S FRIENDS ARE BAD


Arjun407507

    Whenever I've heard "Bure" in this context, I've always interpreted it as "sick" or "not feeling well". Is that incorrect? Is it really Raj's friends are bad? Or is it Raj's friends are feeling bad?


vinay92

    It means that they are bad. You can use बुरा लगना for 'feel bad' but that is more along the lines of unhappy than unwell.


ph.9LzuUe

    Raj's friends are bad.


ph.9LzuUe

    https://Raj's friends are bad.


Srividhya07

    It is dhostye not dhost because it is plural


vinay92

    The plural form of दोस्त is दोस्त itself.


NikileshDh

    it says the other bad is correct when i selected bad


kananraval

    Why raj is bad and his friend are bad.. sound racists to me.


ph.hHE0Y5

    Hi. my. Name. is. Mariyam khan


AmitaGedam

    Hi my name is Rahi


ph.qNiPnJ

    Hi guys I am muthu


ph.ebrzmZ

    Raj's friends are bad


M.Ashley21

    Raj has tall and bad friends -_-


ph.8H6pHL

    Raj s friend s are bad


ph.leb0sa

    Sorry mam I have a mistake


ph.leb0sa

    Sorry mam I have a mistake


Hamburger98

    Isn't दोस्तों plural of dost?


vinay92

    The regular plural form is 'dost' itself. दोस्तों is the plural oblique form that is used only when it is the object of a postposition.
    Eg: ये मेरे दोस्त हैं। ये मेरे दोस्तों के बच्चे हैं। - 'These are my friends. These are my friends' kids'. दोस्तों is used in the second sentence because it is the object of the postposition के.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.