"Kapan dia melahirkan bayinya?"

Translation:When did she give birth to her baby?

September 1, 2018

5 Comments


lili114354

i realise melahirkan means 'to give birth to', but i think in english we are just as likely to use 'have' in this instance, as in: 'when did she have her baby?' is it possible to include that as acceptable translation here?

September 1, 2018

anno35

is there anything in the Indonesian to indicate the tense of this sentence?

September 7, 2018

batguano

if it was future tense, it would be something like "Kapan dia akan melahirkan bayinya?" When will she give birth ...

October 26, 2018

petervdg

When did she gave birth to her baby? is right as well

October 16, 2018

lili114354

no, it's a tricky one in english, but the simple past conjugation 'gave' won't work here. the main verb in the english version of the sentence 'to do', has already been made past tense: 'did'.

you could technically say: 'when had she given birth?' to emphasise the action being in the past. but to be honest, that kind of emphasis doesn't really work well with this context.

October 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.