"वह मेरा बेटा है।"

Translation:He is my son.

September 1, 2018

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WazinShikd

Why बेटी isn't correct?


Zesul

बेटी means daughter.


HinjakuHinjaku

Because मेरा is masculine the object should be masculine too. बेटी is feminine.


ph.gyYTvJ

yes,बेटी is feminine


Medha-2908

It is masculine only


KoshalChou
<pre>वह मे री बेटी है एक बेटा है </pre>

ph.IO7mU3

Beti means girl and beta means boy


HarshiniMa1

You could also write 'this is my son' and it is wrong!


hptroll

You could write “That is my son” but not “This is my son” (that would be यहमेराबेटाहैहै)


Gita-ji

वह vaha = that, he, she, it
यह yaha = this, he, she, it


princeprp

I think the gender of the noun "beta or beti" decides the infliction of "mera or meri"


rmiller

Yeah there is nothing to differentiate between using son or daughter in this question. The translation shown above is correct.


Bondinho

Meri beti, mera beta


ShrutiRana11

Meri beti ,Tera beta


mona848788

Is that correct.. To choose beta r beti


AmarJaiswal

It cannot be daughter because the possessive pronoun is मेरा (masculine) not मेरी (feminine). And बेटा (m) means son where as बेटी (f) means daughter.


DuolityOfMan

Brothers and sisters I have none, but this man's father is my father's son.


kelseywhit7

Couldn't it also be "this" is my son. Not just "he"?


hptroll

You could write “That is my son” but not “This is my son” (that would be यहमेराबेटाहैहै).


ShrutiRana11

Hii i am shreemayi Shreeniwas Ranade I like hindi and marathi


Mitaaksha

Ansewrs - He/That is my son.


ph.oH6SBc

He/That is my son.


ph.ErQwz4

I can't understand this sentence


Rsjayanth50

I wrote correctly but they give it wrong


ph.MOuSUv

Why brother is not correct


Gita-ji

Brother is "bhāī" – भाई.
बेटा beṭā is son.


ADIN490997

It is showing incorrect


ShrutiRana11

Hi darlingo how are you


sandhyaban9

I also wrote the correct answer but they are saying wrong


ph.0dSH79

Why beti is not right


ph.Aq83Nr

Why is beti not correct


ThangaRang

It can be even as below right? वह मेरा बेटी है।


ph.NVs2Cx

Hahaha so funny


karthik476201

वह - he/that is my son"


CathrinePr

Given 'correct' answer is son ...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.