1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह मेरा बेटा है।"

"वह मेरा बेटा है।"

Translation:He is my son.

September 1, 2018

24 Comments


WazinShikd

Why बेटी isn't correct?


Zesul

बेटी means daughter.


HinjakuHinjaku

Because मेरा is masculine the object should be masculine too. बेटी is feminine.


PARITIMANI

Because Beti Mein Kya Hota Hai beti aur bete Mein Fark Hai Ki Beta aur beti Jo situation I need that sentence use per aadharit piti Hai beta hai beta


HarshiniMa1

You could also write 'this is my son' and it is wrong!


hptroll

You could write “That is my son” but not “This is my son” (that would be यहमेराबेटाहैहै)


rmiller

Yeah there is nothing to differentiate between using son or daughter in this question. The translation shown above is correct.


Bondinho

Meri beti, mera beta


prp181

I think the gender of the noun "beta or beti" decides the infliction of "mera or meri"


AmarJaiswal

It cannot be daughter because the possessive pronoun is मेरा (masculine) not मेरी (feminine). And बेटा (m) means son where as बेटी (f) means daughter.


kelseywhit7

Couldn't it also be "this" is my son. Not just "he"?


hptroll

You could write “That is my son” but not “This is my son” (that would be यहमेराबेटाहैहै).


ADIN490997

It is showing incorrect


DuolityOfMan

Brothers and sisters I have none, but this man's father is my father's son.


ShrutiRana11

Hii i am shreemayi Shreeniwas Ranade I like hindi and marathi


ShrutiRana11

Hi darlingo how are you


Mitaaksha

Ansewrs - He/That is my son.


ph.oH6SBc

He/That is my son.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.