"我不能放心!"

Translation:I cannot relax!

September 1, 2018

6 Comments


SienGuo

放心 is more like to be at ease, in which you don't feel worried over present obstacles

September 1, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes. Since the context is not clear in terms of the sentence's meanings, the correct translation can also be

我不能休息

which literally means that one cannot "rest".

September 2, 2018

Franny712636

I totally agree. "放松" would be a better choice, but I would only think of it in the context of relaxing your body or mind. "休息" is another good option, however, I normally use it when someone is working hard & deserving of rest, or napping."

October 2, 2018

Helen336780

How about, I can't not worry.

December 3, 2018

susu700886

I think you mean 'I can't stop worrying' :)

January 20, 2019

unueco

I know she will break upwith me!!

May 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.