1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "When does he have breakfast?"

"When does he have breakfast?"

Translation:Kapan dia sarapan?

September 1, 2018

7 Comments


Mariani67236

if "makan pagi" also means breakfast, why is it a wrong answer then?


Kanrei

I wonder that too? O_O


anno35

i also put makan pagi and was marked incorrect


Stardoch

"Kapan dia makan sarapan" is not correct?


SWybrow

'Kapan dia punya sarapan' is marked as wrong. Duolingo says the correct answer is 'Kapan dia makan sarapan' but that would be 'When does he/she eat breakfast.


joeldipops

Because "Have breakfast" in English means "Eat breakfast".

"Punya sarapan" in Indonesian means "Possesses Breakfast"


Speedy12846

Why do they give you the wrong hints?They don't include 2 words.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.