1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The black coat"

"The black coat"

Translation:Mantel hitam itu

September 1, 2018

3 Comments


Squiz92

Is 'itu' necessary? Because wouldn't that be /that/ black coat?


Squiz92

Is 'itu' necessary? Because wouldn't that be /that/ black coat?


1CN5ijzC

the word "The" cannot be translated into Indonesian, especially without any context, so it usually translated into "itu", "ini" or "-nya".

Unfortunately this doesn't work the other way round, so if we want to translate "itu" back to English, we should use "that", not "the"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.