"The black coat"

Translation:Mantel hitam itu

September 1, 2018

3 Comments


Squiz92

Is 'itu' necessary? Because wouldn't that be /that/ black coat?

September 1, 2018

Squiz92

Is 'itu' necessary? Because wouldn't that be /that/ black coat?

September 1, 2018

1CN5ijzC

the word "The" cannot be translated into Indonesian, especially without any context, so it usually translated into "itu", "ini" or "-nya".

Unfortunately this doesn't work the other way round, so if we want to translate "itu" back to English, we should use "that", not "the"

September 1, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.