"Les hommes riches"

Translation:The rich men

March 30, 2013

68 Comments


elahika

When "s" sound is pronounced in les ? and when it is not?

May 21, 2013

Andrew8510

Only when the next word begins with a vowel sound (including those with a mute "H"), like Les hommes (the men) sounds like lay-z-ohm, or Les amis (the friends) sounds like lay-z-amee

May 21, 2013

qwertfds

S is pronounced /z/ generally in french if it is followed by a vowel , and if it is followed by a consonant it will be silent *e.g. --> 1- les hommes= /lehz ommez/ . 2- les femme = / leh femme/

December 24, 2013

Jul23

how can you tell it says les and hommes instead of le and homme, i can never hear the difference.

June 9, 2013

Andrew8510

Because "le homme" doesn't exist. In french the contractions are MANDATORY, not optional. Since "homme" starts with a vowel sound, because the H is mute, you have to make the contraction, so it becomes "l'homme" (sounds like Lohm). And the plural makes the liason (linking) of the final S in "les" so it sounds like "Lehsom".
..Singural L'homme (Lohm)
......Plural Les hommes (lehsom)

June 9, 2013

djmahdhid

Thanks

December 24, 2013

Aaron.Paul

thank you so much

December 30, 2013

paulavicente_

does "la" also contract?

February 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes of course, because it has no link with the gender, only with the fact where's too vowels following each other. La femme = exists, La orange= doesn't exist, say "l'orange. Le chat = exists, Le homme = doesn't exist, say "l'homme". The rule is easy.

March 12, 2014

Yutmen

Thanks for your explanation. Very helpful... You deserve my smile :-)

March 5, 2014

kusan.31

that helped a lot..!!

January 10, 2015

qwertfds

Les is pronounced leh Or liz (if) followed by a vowel/// le in pronounced lo

December 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

it's rather lèh and layz than "liz" I think.

March 12, 2014

masceyspeaks

Cant it be translated to "the men are rich"?

December 25, 2013

rheannasalazar

There is no verb in the sentence, so no.

January 2, 2014

Konn0r

the slow version doesn't spell the s. only the fast version is correct

January 2, 2014

Buddy2001

this sentence is stupid

January 7, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Men can be rich sometimes you know.

March 12, 2014

mrmichael007

when do adjectives come after the noun, like "Les hommes riches," as opposed to "Tu es un bon garcon" where the adjective comes before?

July 13, 2013

Yuganka

Only adjectives describing beauty, age, number, goodness or size go before the noun. All the rest come after.

PS : I read this in another thread.

August 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You're right, and the fun part about French, is when it's allowed to place the adjective before the noun, you can play the place of the adjective to emphasize something. Ex: la jolie fille, la fille jolie (the pretty girl)

March 12, 2014

rezel.nuru

What is different between les hommes and l'homme?

December 21, 2013

kkboulay

Les homme is plural and l'homme is singular

December 23, 2013

hadylu

This app really needs a grammar lesson

December 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Why?

March 12, 2014

Abasiama

"les hommes riche", why not "les riche hommes"

February 19, 2014

Andrew8510

Because in French the adjective goes after the noun, the opposite of English. There are some exceptions but generally it's that way.

February 19, 2014

Abasiama

Seen.... Thanks!

February 19, 2014

jalloya

I typed "the men are rich" and got wrong why???

December 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Because there's no verb, it's a nominal group. Don't put a verb in a sentence where it is not, you will always get wrong.

March 12, 2014

yasminesay

Why couldn't we say (the men are rich)

December 23, 2013

BrenoMend

Because there is no verb in the sentence. Les + Homme + Riches = The rich men.

January 4, 2014

kmsage

Les hommes riches the wealthy men or the rich men i dont get that there can be 2 translations in one sentence

December 24, 2013

Andrew8510

Phrases can have more than one meaning, example:
"She blew a seal"
Meaning one: she was driving her car and a seal broke causing an oil leak.
Meaning two: she stimulated the privates of a member of the SEAL army with her mouth.
Meaning three: similar to meaning two but this time with bestiality.

December 24, 2013

kienp2p

why ''the men are rich' is not corrected?

December 31, 2013

Mimmi001

As far I learnt French @ duolingo, the statement "The men are rich." in french is "Les hommes sont riches." and "The rich men" is "Les hommes riches".

December 31, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

you're right. One has a verb, and the other hasn't.

March 12, 2014

rodneybird81

Why wouldn't this translate to "the rich men"?

January 31, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You can, the translation is correct.

March 12, 2014

greencamix

Do nouns have the same gender in all romance languages?

February 2, 2014

Andrew8510

Unfortunately, no.
:(

February 3, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No, even if nouns are caused by the filiation with latin, the languages had their own history afterwards.

March 12, 2014

hsm24

When I clicked on the audio for slower speech there was no consonant sound between Les and hommes. What gives?

February 11, 2014

A_3N

( L' ) ( Les ) whats the difference ?

February 15, 2014

Lrtward

Both mean "the" but L' comes before a singular masculine noun that starts with a vowel sound. Les comes before a plural masculine noun.

March 8, 2014

poopakins

Difference between the "the rich men" and " the men are wealthy"?

February 15, 2014

Lrtward

The first has no verb, the second one does.

March 8, 2014

Duo_Lingo_Acct

does "the rich people" translate also?

February 21, 2014

millers205

what's the difference between le and les?

March 4, 2014

Lrtward

Le precedes a singular masculine noun.

Les precedes a plural masucline noun.

March 8, 2014

salvadore9927

the "s" in les doesn't sound

March 12, 2014

AdrianChua

If I may clarify something, if the objects are plural, then the adjectives become plural too? Like for a man it would be riche, but for men it would be riches? Is that it? I saw the explanation that it would also be gender based, so what will "the rich women" be then?

March 12, 2014

AlyssaLill

I thought it was supposed to be a sentence. I put "the men are rich"

March 13, 2014

el.mogahed101

Why the men rich is wrong

March 16, 2014

SaidLiousr

Why can't we say "rich people"

March 17, 2014

SanaKarzai

i get confused when its les hommes riche and i think it goes like the men are rich. because you know mange or manges it means 2 words and i thought it might go like the same as les hommes riche.

March 18, 2014

PrasadKham

Not getting the pronounciation

March 21, 2014

SanaKarzai

its hard to understand when it says les and le also when its hommes and homme

March 22, 2014

esra.n

i wrote they are rich and have correct answer and the rich men and had olso correct ??

March 26, 2014

cakecroft

Hold on, so when do we use "riche" and "riches"?

November 23, 2014

adamisawesome12

That is so weird

January 1, 2015

adamisawesome12

Weird

January 1, 2015

nish4247

Le homme riches

January 3, 2015

kopita

when I hear "les hommes riches" and "le homme riche", they sound identical. In practice, what can I focus on to distinguish them?

January 10, 2015

kopita

when I hear "les hommes riches" and "le homme riche", they sound identical. In practice, what can I focus on to distinguish them?

January 10, 2015

HannahWall3

I got it wrong just for forgetting 2 s`s

January 11, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.