1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We look at the window."

"We look at the window."

Translation:On regarde la fenêtre.

March 30, 2013

8 Comments


ElizabethCL

Isn't 'par la fenêtre' = 'through the window'?


gangadhargs

Exactly! The answer sounds wrong. I am going to report it


klooth

Yeah, I would have thought "We look at the window" is "Nous regardons la fenêtre".


Dieuwertje

I thought the same, as "regarder" means "to look at"


mccart

It now says On regarde a la fenetre, which isn't right either. Shouldn't have the a.


jstoik1

I am also confused with the inclusion of the "à". Other sentences with this verb (unless I am mis-remembering) have gone straight to the article (regarde -> la).

For what it is worth, Google translates both "On regarde à la fenêtre" and "On regarde la fenêtre" as "We look at the window"


no1uno

I came through on the multiple-choice version and was given "We look at the window." There were two decent choices: (1) Nous regardons la fenêtre. (2) Nous regardons à la fenêtre

I chose #1, because the English to me seemed to mean looking at the window itself. However, Duo objected, preferring "regardons à". Then when I got to this page, the correct answer was listed as something else entirely. "On regarde par la fenêtre". So obviously, Duo needs a little work here.

Meantime, what I'd really like to know is how to say "look out the window" in French. Am I right that you can say this two ways: "regarder à la fenêtre" and "regarder par la fenêtre" ?


jtcookies

Regarder is a verb that doesnt use à or de, so duolingo has this wrong and needs to fix it up.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.