"Kucing itu makan di dapur."

Translation:That cat eats in the kitchen.

September 1, 2018

6 Comments


Raulmaresme

Kuching itu = this cat? If I m wrong, when do you add ITU?

September 1, 2018

Rick392366

Kuching itu = this cat? If I m wrong, when do you add ITU?

Indonesian doesn't use articles (the/a/an).
'itu' is used to translate the English article "the".

'itu' = 'that'
'ini' = 'this'

'Kucing ini' = 'This cat'
'Kucing itu' = 'That cat'

September 1, 2018

SammyBrett

Should be 'that cat'

October 8, 2018

Kpereira

Why is THIS CAT marked incorrect? Itu = this/the

October 12, 2018

AbdullahAAK

Should be that cat. Itu = that Ini = this

April 3, 2019

JarrodMain

eats/ate both correct

February 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.