1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono sua mamma, l'altra è…

"Io sono sua mamma, l'altra è sua zia."

Translation:I am his mom, the other is his aunt.

March 30, 2013

30 Comments


HeidiBenson

sua mamma can be HIS or HER mom/mother mamma. "Sua" is possessive for BOTH his AND hers!


Gingin448790

'Her' is still marked incorrect. Reported March 8 2019


NannyOgg42

Her is still incorrect on oct 6 2019


csdw500

why should I not confuse 'mom' and 'mother'?


DavidJMcLeod

I think it wants mamma to be translated as mum/mom and madre to be translated as mother. But I agree it should definitely accept both.


pulsante

I agree. Lost a heart


truelefty

Mom is "mamma" and mother is "madre"


cosmopolita61

Mom is American,not British. Mother should really be accepted. Reported 28/7/2014


Saveriovp

Ridiculous for not accepting mother


JenniCowles

Reported 4/6/18 "Mum" and "Auntie" were not accepted, common Uk names


marirosso

Also reported 30/7/14


Wainuiboy

Aunty was not accepted.


IanHale0

English English children go to their Mum. "Mom"is to them unknown, as Chaucer might have said..........


BampaOwl

But Mom is used in the English Midlands. Beware of sweeping generalisations.


IanHale0

Perhaps. "Mum" in Cumbria and Nottinghamshire. "Mam" also. "Mummy", "Mum', and "Mam" carry some typically English class signals. "Mom" is rare up here.


TinBatch8l0r

In agreement with comments below and not with straight jacket translation!


mateogj

Mother not accepted 16/07/2014


jdf90

Italian version of this question does not accept madre english version does not accept mother. You cannot win.


KarenColle

."Mother" not accepted 9/04/14. Reported.


iurie

Still "mother" is not accepted :(


Maky9

after this practice, I get so confused that I no longer know how to call my own mother (or mom, or mommy, or......)


KarenColle

I can identify with this confusion and frustration. I tend to think along with DavidMcLeod's comment and assessment above, but I also cross my fingers! ♡ :-)


Racile

Mother is accepted 12/10/2014


truelefty

Wouldn't it be "l'altra e LA sua zia"?


lbyler

No, because the article is not required for singular official family relationships. HOWEVER, "mamma" is not one of these, so it should read "...LA sua mamma". Reported.


Murray.Isabel

I think Duo is teaching us Italian, not English. And mamma is the equivalent of Mum, Mom, Mummy. Madre is Mother. Do the hearts actually matter?


KHodes

Any variation of mother (mom, mama, momma, mamma, ma, mum) should be excepted.


JoyReynold

Whats wrong with mummy? Another example of not using English English!


LauraToth5

"I am her mom, the other is her aunt." Not accepted. Why?


Mary746628

Her is still marked incorrect as of October 22,2019

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started