"Io sono sua mamma, l'altra è sua zia."

Translation:I am his mom, the other is his aunt.

March 30, 2013

25 Comments


csdw500

why should I not confuse 'mom' and 'mother'?

March 30, 2013

DavidJMcLeod

I think it wants mamma to be translated as mum/mom and madre to be translated as mother. But I agree it should definitely accept both.

January 5, 2014

pulsante

I agree. Lost a heart

December 17, 2013

truelefty

Mom is "mamma" and mother is "madre"

January 22, 2015

HeidiBenson

sua mamma can be HIS or HER mom/mother mamma. "Sua" is possessive for BOTH his AND hers!

August 1, 2014

Gingin448790

'Her' is still marked incorrect. Reported March 8 2019

March 10, 2019

Saveriovp

Ridiculous for not accepting mother

February 25, 2014

cosmopolita61

Mom is American,not British. Mother should really be accepted. Reported 28/7/2014

July 28, 2014

marirosso

Also reported 30/7/14

July 30, 2014

JenniCowles

Reported 4/6/18 "Mum" and "Auntie" were not accepted, common Uk names

June 4, 2018

Wainuiboy

Aunty was not accepted.

April 25, 2018

TinBatch8l0r

In agreement with comments below and not with straight jacket translation!

May 12, 2014

mateogj

Mother not accepted 16/07/2014

July 16, 2014

jdf90

Italian version of this question does not accept madre english version does not accept mother. You cannot win.

September 1, 2014

KarenColle

."Mother" not accepted 9/04/14. Reported.

September 4, 2014

iurie

Still "mother" is not accepted :(

September 21, 2014

Maky9

after this practice, I get so confused that I no longer know how to call my own mother (or mom, or mommy, or......)

September 27, 2014

KarenColle

I can identify with this confusion and frustration. I tend to think along with DavidMcLeod's comment and assessment above, but I also cross my fingers! ♡ :-)

September 27, 2014

Racile

Mother is accepted 12/10/2014

October 12, 2014

truelefty

Wouldn't it be "l'altra e LA sua zia"?

January 22, 2015

lbyler

No, because the article is not required for singular official family relationships. HOWEVER, "mamma" is not one of these, so it should read "...LA sua mamma". Reported.

July 20, 2018

Murray.Isabel

I think Duo is teaching us Italian, not English. And mamma is the equivalent of Mum, Mom, Mummy. Madre is Mother. Do the hearts actually matter?

June 3, 2016

KHodes

Any variation of mother (mom, mama, momma, mamma, ma, mum) should be excepted.

April 17, 2018

JoyReynold

Whats wrong with mummy? Another example of not using English English!

January 17, 2019

LauraToth5

"I am her mom, the other is her aunt." Not accepted. Why?

March 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.