1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono sua mamma, l'altra è…

"Io sono sua mamma, l'altra è sua zia."

Translation:I am his mom, the other is his aunt.

March 30, 2013

50 Comments


HeidiBenson

sua mamma can be HIS or HER mom/mother mamma. "Sua" is possessive for BOTH his AND hers!


Gingin448790

'Her' is still marked incorrect. Reported March 8 2019


NannyOgg42

Her is still incorrect on oct 6 2019


Simone621586

Her is still incorrect June 10, 2020


bogganst

Still marked incorrect July 2nd, 2020


Lidija712861

On 17.08.2020 accepted HER MOM and HER AUNT. Are you sure that you have put HER for both MOM and AUNT? Another solution given by DL is HIS MOM and HIS AUNT. As written at the top.


csdw500

why should I not confuse 'mom' and 'mother'?


DavidJMcLeod

I think it wants mamma to be translated as mum/mom and madre to be translated as mother. But I agree it should definitely accept both.


pulsante

I agree. Lost a heart


kiddo-depido

Mom is "mamma" and mother is "madre"


Simone621586

mama works as English translation of mamma, too


cosmopolita61

Mom is American,not British. Mother should really be accepted. Reported 28/7/2014


BampaOwl

Mom is also used in Birmingham (England!)


Giorgio182480

I believe that would be "mum". Although, given how different pronounciation for same spellings can be between regions, I'm not even sure they would necessarily be pronounced differently...


Neil70079

Errr, no... I'm from a town in The Midlands near Birmingham, and it's written 'Mom' here as well as pronounced that way. Similarly, in parts of the Northeast, North and Northwest, 'Mam' (spelling and pronunciation) is often used. It's not a mispronunciation, it's just different.


Giorgio182480

Part of my point was, with English accents, "Mom' here as well as pronounced that way"/"'Mam' (spelling and pronunciation)" simply don't work as pronounciation guide, because the way you pronounce Mom or Mam depends on the region in the first place. Nothing to do with mispronounciation, that's how accents work in the first place.


Saveriovp

Ridiculous for not accepting mother


JenniCowles

Reported 4/6/18 "Mum" and "Auntie" were not accepted, common Uk names


marirosso

Also reported 30/7/14


Murray.Isabel

I think Duo is teaching us Italian, not English. And mamma is the equivalent of Mum, Mom, Mummy. Madre is Mother. Do the hearts actually matter?


Wainuiboy

Aunty was not accepted.


IanHale0

English English children go to their Mum. "Mom"is to them unknown, as Chaucer might have said..........


BampaOwl

But Mom is used in the English Midlands. Beware of sweeping generalisations.


IanHale0

Perhaps. "Mum" in Cumbria and Nottinghamshire. "Mam" also. "Mummy", "Mum', and "Mam" carry some typically English class signals. "Mom" is rare up here.


KateMcCabe4

I am her mom, the other is her aunt is not accepted!! March 12, 2020. This is so obviously a big DL mistake!


Maky9

after this practice, I get so confused that I no longer know how to call my own mother (or mom, or mommy, or......)


KarenColle

I can identify with this confusion and frustration. I tend to think along with DavidMcLeod's comment and assessment above, but I also cross my fingers! ♡ :-)


KHodes

Any variation of mother (mom, mama, momma, mamma, ma, mum) should be excepted.


Angie738538

seriously Duolingo... mama and mom are not interchangeable?


CathyLomba1

I translated l'altra as 'the other one' and was marked wrong. Is there that big of a difference between the other and the other one?


Anne493596

I put 'the other lady'. It sounds wrong in English to refer to people simply as 'the other'


janice387295

I see no reason why her Mama and her Aunt are marled incorrect


TinBatch8l0r

In agreement with comments below and not with straight jacket translation!


mateogj

Mother not accepted 16/07/2014


jdf90

Italian version of this question does not accept madre english version does not accept mother. You cannot win.


KarenColle

."Mother" not accepted 9/04/14. Reported.


iurie

Still "mother" is not accepted :(


Racile

Mother is accepted 12/10/2014


kiddo-depido

Wouldn't it be "l'altra e LA sua zia"?


lbyler

No, because the article is not required for singular official family relationships. HOWEVER, "mamma" is not one of these, so it should read "...LA sua mamma". Reported.


JoyReynold

Whats wrong with mummy? Another example of not using English English!


LauraToth5

"I am her mom, the other is her aunt." Not accepted. Why?


Mary746628

Her is still marked incorrect as of October 22,2019


joanlaw

Was chipped for using aunty instead of aunt. Aunty is the accepted term in Australian english


RobertWill713455

The male voice appears to pronounce "zia" with a "t" like the Spanish "tia"


CarolynJan10

I am her mama should be accepted. This is ridiculous. I'm not American and will not use Mom anyway. And why is her not accepted? Thsi is a mistake on Duo's part.


sumemon

I put mum I don't know anyone in England who would use mom


RainbowRe

Marked incorrect 10/27/2020


Liesbeth157662

I said 'the other one' and it is counted wrong, whereas it is better English in my opinion, but certainly not wrong!


NathanCohe208206

The m sound is one of the easiest for the speech apparatus to make and thus it's many variations in Romance languages to identify the life-giving person for the infant.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.