1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini kembali ke sekolah."

"Tini kembali ke sekolah."

Translation:Tini returns to school.

September 1, 2018

8 Comments


boringtomi

Why "Tini returns to the school" is not accepted??


sumsel1

The phrase "in the school" can mean "inside the school [building]." Last week there was a flood. There was a lot of damage in the fire station, but not much damage at all in the school. – J.R.♦Mar 28 '15 at 9:46  https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/53712/in-what-contexts-can-i-say-in-the-school


sumsel1

Trying to say, it would be a very specific meaning, referring to the building as such, not the institution. Commonly, returning to school is understood as going back to school e.g. after a vacation. The institution would be meant, not specifically the school building.


Kdhy11

Is Tini going back to school only in the physical sense?

English has another meaning for "going back to school": if a person has stopped attending school (stopped being educated in a school, for example to have a child or get a job) we say they "quit school" or "left school".

If they later decide to return to being educated in school, we say they "returned to school" or "went back to school." The language is exactly the same, but the meaning is quite different. Context is the only way we know which one is actually meant. It's also considered a very positive thing to "go back to school" in order to continue an interrupted education.


[deactivated user]

    Ke sekolah or di?


Anna604889

    I think, in English, it is an exception. We go to school, to church


I8mienaB

    Comes back is the same as returns, surely!


Giovanni61894

    "Tini back to school" should be accepted

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.