1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Des garçons boivent de l'eau…

"Des garçons boivent de l'eau."

Translation:Boys are drinking water.

March 30, 2013

9 Comments


Madeline05

Why is that mistake if I wrote some boys?


tamgahow

i am also coufused


personvincent

Why do we have to add "de" when there is already a "l'" in front of eau


ColieGrove

The "de" makes it "water" instead of "the water."


TheResurected

I entered "the boys" seems pretty general. It was wrong because I didn't enter "some". Then, I noticed "boys", not even "some". Why not " the boys".


Tinksahoy

"Des" doesn't mean "the". If it were "the boys", the sentence would read "Les garçons..."

"Some boys" or just "Boys" should be correct here.


e2UF

This site is trippin. I got that right.


SZ12

Why do we ignore singular de and then write des as 'some???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.