"Des garçons boivent de l'eau."

Translation:Boys are drinking water.

March 30, 2013

9 Comments


Madeline05

Why is that mistake if I wrote some boys?

March 30, 2013

tamgahow

i am also coufused

April 18, 2013

personvincent

Why do we have to add "de" when there is already a "l'" in front of eau

April 25, 2013

ColieGrove

The "de" makes it "water" instead of "the water."

April 29, 2013

TheResurected

I entered "the boys" seems pretty general. It was wrong because I didn't enter "some". Then, I noticed "boys", not even "some". Why not " the boys".

September 1, 2014

Tinksahoy

"Des" doesn't mean "the". If it were "the boys", the sentence would read "Les garçons..."

"Some boys" or just "Boys" should be correct here.

January 30, 2015

e2UF

This site is trippin. I got that right.

October 15, 2014

SZ12

Why do we ignore singular de and then write des as 'some???

August 14, 2014

dance1234567

That is easy

December 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.