1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka memberi saya kopi."

"Mereka memberi saya kopi."

Translation:They gave me coffee.

September 1, 2018

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verba

memberi (me- + beri; pasif: ku/kau/diberi, terberi)

KELUARGA KATA

beri, tahu, memberi tahu, memberitahukan, pemberitahuan, memberi, beri-memberi, memberikan, berian, pemberi, pemberian

memberi [KAMUS SEASITE]

beri : : : menyerahkan menyediakan

Definisi Singkat : MEM-: give, bestow. MEM--KAN: give, hand over.

Definisi Inggris : • *MEM-: 1 give, bestow. *MEM--KAN: give, hand over. *PEM-: giver, donor. *PEM--AN: gift.

Contoh : Ketika nenek sakit tidak seorangpun MEMBERI tahu kami. => When grandmother became sick, not a single person INFORMED us.

BERIKAN uang atau nyawa! => GIVE (me your) money or (your) life!

Tono yang MEMBERIKAN surat ini kepada saya. => Tono was the one who GAVE this letter to me.

Lebih mulia menjadi seorang PEMBERI daripada peminta. => It is better to be A PERSON WHO GIVES than one who asks.

Kenang-kenangan ini PEMBERIAN ibu mertuaku. => This momento is a GIFT of my mother-in-law.

Source:

Wiktionary bahasa Indonesia

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/memberi

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/memberi


nemosj

So, how would you say "They gave me TO the coffee"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think you would need to use "memberikan", instead of "memberi", in that case. The circumfix "me--kan" (from "Tips and notes": "The me-kan circumfix has two main functions: benefactive (when it is applied to a verb) and causative (when it is applied to an adjective).") has the benefactive function here. So, perhaps, the Indonesian translation for your sentence would be:

Mereka memberikan saya (kepada) (si) kopi.

Being "saya", the objective noun of the sentence, while the second noun after the verb, "kopi", is the benefited or receiver. The particle "si" is used for respectful treatment, and also in stories, "cerita", or short stories, "cerpen" (cerita pendek), to humanize objects, plants, vegetables, flowers or animals.

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.