"Cats do not eat apples."

Translation:बिल्लियाँ सेब नहीं खाती ।

September 1, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrNordin1

Shouldn't खाती be nasalized here: खातीं ?


Sarah_130408

Yeah I also think the same . When I speak hindi ,in these types of sentences, the verb/verbs in the end are nasalized. Generally乁( •_• )ㄏ


Zesul

I think it should.


Alex94910

No it shouldn't. If the हैं were there it would carry the nasalisation as the plural marker and theoretically it is there. The present participle खाती would only be nasalised if you'd use it as an adjective to a plural female noun.


maz1269

I'm confused. Multiple sources (such as Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/खाना)) show that simple present (what I believe Wiktionary calls "imperfective present" for Hindi) verbs should have the nasalized suffix for female plural.


Torimpls

doesn`t this need a final copula?


Zesul

It's optional in generalized and factual statements and is usually omitted.


GEE_ZET

Can someone tell me where I can find the explanation of all the colorful signs next to people's names? txs


Torimpls

Those are all the languages someone is learning, and the numbers indicate what level they are in those languages.


Torimpls

Oh, and the little flame indicates how long a user's streak is; so your streak is 32 days. Great work!!! :-)


GEE_ZET

WOW! Thank you Torimpls. This is amazing to see how many languages some people learn. You might be able to help me with one more question. It is about the lingots. So far I have found two usages for them. 1. Give a Lingot to a person who answered a question that I asked (you got a lingot from me) AND 2. Be happy as the number of my Lingots grows. I have 114 Lingots. What shoul I do with them?


Torimpls

Well, you can use them in the shop to do a double or nothing on your streaks, or to get timed practice, etc. Check the shop tab and see what’s there for your languages :-)


Gili838461

Shouldn't there be a hoti here, since it's a constant fact?


Bubbloctopus

Is there a reason that "बिल्लियाँ सेब नहीं खाती होती हैं" is not acceptable here? Would that be improper usage of होना? I thought I remembered "verb + होना" to be a valid construction when talking about a habitual action.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.