1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Cats do not eat apples."

"Cats do not eat apples."

Translation:बिल्लियाँ सेब नहीं खाती ।

September 1, 2018

17 Comments


AndrNordin1

Shouldn't खाती be nasalized here: खातीं ?


Zesul

I think it should.


Alex94910

No it shouldn't. If the हैं were there it would carry the nasalisation as the plural marker and theoretically it is there. The present participle खाती would only be nasalised if you'd use it as an adjective to a plural female noun.


maz1269

I'm confused. Multiple sources (such as Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/खाना)) show that simple present (what I believe Wiktionary calls "imperfective present" for Hindi) verbs should have the nasalized suffix for female plural.


Torimpls

doesn`t this need a final copula?


Zesul

It's optional in generalized and factual statements and is usually omitted.


GEE_ZET

Can someone tell me where I can find the explanation of all the colorful signs next to people's names? txs


Torimpls

Those are all the languages someone is learning, and the numbers indicate what level they are in those languages.


Torimpls

Oh, and the little flame indicates how long a user's streak is; so your streak is 32 days. Great work!!! :-)


GEE_ZET

This one I had figured out (the flame). But the languages was a revelation for me! Awesome. Thank you. I can see that you are learning four languages. The idea of doing it myself, scares me. Hindi is already challenging enough. Good luck to you!.


Torimpls

Well, you can use them in the shop to do a double or nothing on your streaks, or to get timed practice, etc. Check the shop tab and see what’s there for your languages :-)


GEE_ZET

WOW! Thank you Torimpls. This is amazing to see how many languages some people learn. You might be able to help me with one more question. It is about the lingots. So far I have found two usages for them. 1. Give a Lingot to a person who answered a question that I asked (you got a lingot from me) AND 2. Be happy as the number of my Lingots grows. I have 114 Lingots. What shoul I do with them?


AhmedHasan682228

Again the hai at the end of the sentence is missing.


maz1269

it is optional (see comments above)


AhmedHasan682228

Once again the hai at the end of the sentence is missing.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.