1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "A bird eats the apple."

"A bird eats the apple."

अनुवाद:एक पक्षी सेब को खाता है।

May 5, 2014

15 टिप्पणियाँ


dr.ambikapareek

Why we use the apple...can we say an apple

May 5, 2014

jitengore

Yes, you could have said "an apple". Hindi does not have an equivalent word for the definite article 'the'. So "चिड़िया सेब खाती है।" can be translated as:

  • A bird eats the apple.

  • The bird eats the apple.

  • A bird eats an apple.

  • The bird eats an apple.

Each of the above has a slightly nuanced difference in meaning.

May 5, 2014

vikasawagyaa

why is this wrong? (पक्षी सेब खाती है) duolingo says पक्षी सेब खाता है।

January 5, 2015

Admiral99

क्योकि पक्षी पुल्लिंग है, नाकि स्त्रीलिंग :)

March 3, 2016

iamHiteshJangir

No, bird is striling.

December 10, 2017

shashi41744

The bird eats the apple

February 24, 2019

Jeevikaa_nan

पक्षी सेब खाती है सही होना चाहिए

March 19, 2015

Admiral99

ऊपर लिखा है "a bird" जिसका मतलब हैं सिर्फ "एक" पक्षी इसलिए "एक" शब्द का प्रयोग होगा| अगर हम लिखे "पक्षी सेब खाती है" तो इसका सही मतलब होगा "the bird eats an apple" या फिर "a bird eats an apple" . ऊपर "the apple" लिखा हैं इसलिए हमे "एक" सेब लिखने की ज़रूरत नहीं है| मतलब, अगर "एक " लिखा है तोह "a/an" होगा और अगर "एक " नहीं लिखा तो "a/an/the" में से कुछ भी हो सकता हैं| और "पक्षी" खाता है, नाकि खाती है :)

March 3, 2016

ChetanKomu

पक्षी = पंक्षी = परिंदा

August 16, 2015

DeepikaBan4

A bird eats the apple

November 8, 2016

Pearl102781

A bird eats an apple

March 8, 2017

ShaliniDua

Ham hindi me answer Kaise likha

February 12, 2018

Gauravragh19

A bird eats the an apple

February 7, 2019

AnilAnil19

A bird eats an apple

September 10, 2019

AnilAnil19

The bird eats an apple

September 10, 2019
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।