"अब आमिर नौ बजे आता है।"

Translation:Aamir comes at nine now.

September 1, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


halasuk

Why it's wrong to say, Aamir comes now at nine"??


Guenter212784

Is "Aamir comes now at nine" really wrong?


halasuk

Why it's wrong to say, "Aamir comes now at nine." ??


richard547513

It is unnatural English


Willyx7

Even if you say: 'Aamir comes at nine now' is unnatural. Sounds really bad


Margret251864

'Now Aamir comes at nine' is a more natural word order in English though Aamir comes at nine now is okay. 'Nine o'clock' would also be more usual and abbreviated to just 'nine' if you've already mentioned a time


GabrielBou109736

What does it even mean??? now or at nine?


PatrickMun13

It could mean that Aamir used to come at eight o clock but has to work longe now, so now he comes at nine.


ph.iUzmgL

Aamir comes at nine (आमिर नौ बजे आता है)

Now aamir comes at nine (अब आमिर नौ बजे आता है)


Talaith1

I also would say Aamir comes now at nine, it is a common phrase structure, indicating someone has changed their routine. It should be correct.


CathyIsAwesome

Can I say: Aamir ab naw budje ata hai (In Hindi, putting "now" after the nane instead of before?)


CathyIsAwesome

Typo: meant to say: after the name

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.