1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "अब आमिर नौ बजे आता है।"

"अब आमिर नौ बजे आता है।"

Translation:Aamir comes at nine now.

September 1, 2018

12 Comments


Guenter212784

Is "Aamir comes now at nine" really wrong?


Hala318100

Why it's wrong to say, Aamir comes now at nine"??


Hala318100

Why it's wrong to say, "Aamir comes now at nine." ??


richard547513

It is unnatural English


Willyx7

Even if you say: 'Aamir comes at nine now' is unnatural. Sounds really bad


guigarfr

Report it next time


GabrielBou109736

What does it even mean??? now or at nine?


PatrickMun13

It could mean that Aamir used to come at eight o clock but has to work longe now, so now he comes at nine.


Margret251864

'Now Aamir comes at nine' is a more natural word order in English though Aamir comes at nine now is okay. 'Nine o'clock' would also be more usual and abbreviated to just 'nine' if you've already mentioned a time


MuhammadAr369285

Not only does the person pronouncing अब "ab" have a very thick American accent, she doesn't pronounce the word correctly at all. Why couldn't the lady whose pleasant voice is used for all the other words provide the voice?


blaqvernaq

Is अब आमिर 9 बजे आता है। incorrect? I usually type out numbers, but now I'm practicing accent so I used dictation which replaced नौ with 9. Do I have to enter ९? Would be very funny if we can use Arabic numerals in English but not in Hindi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.