"You are welcome."

Translation:Sama-sama.

September 1, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnaCeetje

Just learned selamat datang is welcome, is that the same as sama-sama?


Karnowo

Sama-sama "same same" so its like if someone said thank you, and you said "you'd do the same for me". It's casual way of saying you're welcome.

Selamat is a strange one for english, but is closest to congratulations. Datang means come.

So congratulations your coming here. Is somewhat what selamat datang means. In the same way selamat pagi is Congratulation the morning.

Hope that helps somewhat.


HalitKayar

Sama sama means same to you


JDAnarchy

This is incorrect. "Sama-sama" does not mean "You're welcome"... it literally means "the same (to you)" and is used in a more slang or lazy way of returning thanks. A proper "You're welcome" should be translated to "terima kasih kembali" as in "thanks back to you".


The_Heavy_Rain

Dude, it's the same, it's not even a slang word


yaereul_-

it means the same, it's not slang word


gabrielcereal

Can I also say "Masama", it is a very informal way of saying you are welcome/your welcome.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.