"Tidak, sama-sama."

Translation:No, you are welcome.

September 1, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnUnicorn

No, you're welcome!


ich564556

Why you have to say tidak (no) you are welcome . Is this person welcome or not???? I know that the indonesian people are very kindly but I never hear tidak, sama- sama. Someone can explain it? If you say yes, you are welcome.(yo, sama- sama or better ya, selamat datang) I would except it??????


Serfive

'you are welcome' in this case refers to the answer to 'thank you' Not actual 'selamat datang'.

Nevertheless: weird sentence indeed


fkaRz

you can think as this

A: "Sorry to bother you" B: "No, you are welcome"


hdhdhdae

I think this is how the conversation goes:

Person A: "Thank you!" Person B: "No, You are welcome."

Person B says "No, you are welcome" because he is close(figurative) with Person A. It is natural to say "No, you're welcome" with people you're close with. (e.g family, friends, coworkers)


Simon945414

My partner is Indonesian and she's says poople don't say this. (Javanese)


Flanders1

Does it really mean something along the lines of 'Not at all, you're welcome'?


BuleGila1

I don't like this translation either. I never heard anyone in Indonesia say it like this. I've been there 7 times now. I think this is confusing


JPdrId

Have actually a different expression to say: You're welcome (to my house) ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.