"Dia suka bola saya."

Translation:He likes my ball.

September 1, 2018

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zandian1

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


setijoso

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


thevegastan

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Vaquhh

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Swisle

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Its_Me_JP

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


MarcelPisces

Actually, ball(bola) here still refers to normal ball to play(like soccer, ect.)

Indonesian use 'biji'(seed) instead to refer testicle


AVAX3M

Dia suka biji-bijiku.


yihanssss

biji-biji ngakak


thevegastan

Thank you for the clarification!


Hnaska

This sentence makes me think of something hmmmm....


CheYinChen

How special is your ball?


Blasian89

Is it a big ball? Lol


Seng-hianL1

Is there any difference between "saya" and "ku" when it comes to saying "my"?


Klokwerktweets

I learned that saya is more formal then ku and aku.


setijoso

yup just formality.


See_nothing

In very formal context saya is more appropriate.


MarcelPisces

Nope..

Saya is just more formal than ku(aku)


Visi97

Lol sometimes duolingo has the balls to put these silly sentences here. The other day, it learnt me how to say good morning to a glass of juice in Dutch lesson. Im fine. .. .i think :)


OoiYunKai

honestly I'd try the dutch lessons just for the funny phrases


MaxSieg

she likes my balls O_O the things i have down there are also called bola?


justmagicalgirl

Actually in Indonesian they're called "biji"


Not_Clair

Why i say "She" and I'm incorrect


akucintaDani

It should be correct


Bobobright33

When Duolingo sus


Timmo

A cheeky phrase!


dokhtar_e_syiah

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


JTHZblurz6

"He likes my ball" - Duolingo 2022


tim408830

For all you perverts, the term you're looking for is biji (also meaning). Also the sentence refers to a singular bola. Plural would be bola bola or within context, 'ada banyak bola'.


Chechenboy001

Sasha grey likes my outstandjng


CedricRein2

Dia suka bola besarku


Archie135birgir

Why isn't this plural? owo


AaronHorrell

"She likes my balls" would also be correct.


Aze837267

Sounds dirty in english

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.