"Raj will go to Delhi after four years."

Translation:राज चार साल बाद दिल्ली जायेगा।

September 1, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


inbetweener

Why baad and not ke baad.


Wang_Jackson

Both of them are correct. Report it if it's not accepted.


mayateacher

In better English we say: Raj will go to Delhi in four years.


thegreatwalle

I feel like one can find a context where "after" also works. Raj is now in Lucknow. Next year, Raj will go to Mumbai. Then, after four years [in Mumbai], Raj will go to Delhi.


OJFord

Or that he's about to go having not been for four years. Vinay comments below that the Hindi sentence can have both this meaning and the 'in'/'from now' meaning.


vinay92

बाद is used here as an adverb. You can also use the postposition के बाद but then you'd need to use the oblique form of साल which is सालों.
राज चार सालों के बाद दिल्ली जायेगा।


Margret251864

does this mean Raj will go to Delhi for the first time in four years, i.e he is going now but has not been for the last four years. Or does it mean he will go in four years from now?


vinay92

It can mean both


HINDILEARN617276

I want tamil language


vinay92

Please follow the instructions in this guide to request a new course.
For Tamil, you can upvote and comment on this thread.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.