"Dompetmu diambil siapa?"

Translation:Your wallet is taken by whom?

September 1, 2018

8 Comments


poompah

Who took your wallet? This is almost always going to be the used form of this sentence. The literal translation accepted is correct of course, but will almost never be heard or used in normal conversation.

December 17, 2018

KamoSaru

But if they put the English "Who took your wallet?", the learners would always translate it into "Siapa mengambil dompetmu?" and never have a chance to practice translating it into "Dompetmu diambil oleh siapa?". Literal translation is sometimes good for beginners.

December 31, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Is "oleh" optional or do you have to memorise which verbs take it and which don't?

September 1, 2018

Rick392366

Is "oleh" optional or do you have to memorise which verbs take it and which don't?

'oleh' is optional in this sentence.
'oleh' = 'by'

'oleh' is used in combination with di- verbs (passive).

September 1, 2018

1CN5ijzC

if we use "oleh" to identify the doer / person who do the verb, we can omit it

September 1, 2018

XavierLamb9

Can "Your wallet is taken by who"? be correct too?

November 2, 2018

Tim371925

No. It must be "whom" if you use this construction.

December 5, 2018

JarrodMain

'was' should also be accepted.

March 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.