"Rumah ini dijual!"

Translation:This house is for sale!

September 1, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

Can this be "This house has been sold"?


1CN5ijzC

no, it would be "Rumah ini (sudah) terjual"


noey536981

WHY IS HOME NOT ACCEPTABLE


Mario_Fez

This one messes with my head... Maybe it's better to think of it as "This house is being sold", so it fits in better with other di- examples?


Womba0

Just looked for a machine translation of "This house is sold". It gave "Rumah ini dijual".


dieprinzessin

I was wondering about that too.

There are a few examples where 'untuk dijual' is used on the web. That doesn't make it necessarily right though... it could still be some literal translations made by foreign sales companies...

However what I found out checking grammar books is this:

There are two different passive forms in Indonesian:

A - di+root form = action BEING performed

B- ter+root form = state of the object (to which the action has happened)

in our case:

A - dijual - for sale / 'in the process of' being sold

B - terjual - sold (having been sold)

which then would make 'untuk' redundant, I guess...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.