"Neha and Peter live together."

Translation:नेहा और पीटर साथ में रहते हैं।

September 1, 2018

6 Comments


Meg401279

Why do you not need “ke” before “saath” here?

September 1, 2018

Zesul

"के साथ" acts as a postposition (and means "with") while "साथ (में)" is an adverb (and means "together").

नेहा पीटर के साथ रहती है। - Neha lives with Peter.
नेहा और पीटर साथ रहते हैं। - Neha and Peter live together.

September 1, 2018

IsLauraMe

But the correction here says नेहा और पीटर साथ में रहते हैं। (mein after saath)

September 3, 2018

Zesul

साथ and साथ में are synonymous.

September 3, 2018

khF1S

Doesn't साथ mean "with"or "together" and साथ में mean "together in"?

February 5, 2019

fH6lclhu

A native Urdu speaker here trying to learn Hindi script: The translation is altogether INCORRECT. I don't have Hindi font but it should be Neha aur Peter IKATHHEY rehtey haiN. Even Google Translate does not agree with Duolingo: It says: नेहा और पीटर एक साथ रहते हैं... Which is an acceptable translation.

January 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.