1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha and Peter live together…

"Neha and Peter live together."

Translation:नेहा और पीटर साथ में रहते हैं।

September 1, 2018

9 Comments


Meg401279

Why do you not need “ke” before “saath” here?


Zesul

"के साथ" acts as a postposition (and means "with") while "साथ (में)" is an adverb (and means "together").

नेहा पीटर के साथ रहती है। - Neha lives with Peter.
नेहा और पीटर साथ रहते हैं। - Neha and Peter live together.


IsLauraMe

But the correction here says नेहा और पीटर साथ में रहते हैं। (mein after saath)


Zesul

साथ and साथ में are synonymous.


khF1S

Doesn't साथ mean "with"or "together" and साथ में mean "together in"?


fH6lclhu

A native Urdu speaker here trying to learn Hindi script: The translation is altogether INCORRECT. I don't have Hindi font but it should be Neha aur Peter IKATHHEY rehtey haiN. Even Google Translate does not agree with Duolingo: It says: नेहा और पीटर एक साथ रहते हैं... Which is an acceptable translation.


shradharana

Im a native Hindi speaker and just took this course for fun. The different options given in some questions sends me


racahel_roth.7

Yes, and sometimes the sentences too crack me up.


LornaMacC

Why is ek needed?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.