1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não falo a ele, mas a ela…

"Eu não falo a ele, mas a ela."

Translation:I do not talk to him, but to her.

March 30, 2013

15 Comments


makemelaf247

I wrote, "I don't speak to him, but I do to her". I think the program should be tweaked to include this.


tngo

I wrote "I talk not to him, but to her." I think that's a good direct translation, and correct native English.


maryanfirpo

Yeah I tried it and got it wrong womp womp :/


thalesalessandro

We do not say "mas a ela", but "mas para ela"


iain18878

Why in this case do you not use com instead of a? Most other Duolingo examples are happy with falar com. Why not this one?


icherishyou

Could you use para instead? Eu não fala para ele, mas para ela.


maryanfirpo

No, that translates to "I don't talk for him, but for her."


_mikorin

Yes, you could. In portugal we uso "com ele" e "com ela" instead.


RaeOvHope

I agree. But I believe the program is going according to scholarly qualified English, versus colloquial spoken English.


albourne

I tried this translation but did not get a pass, "I talk to her but not to him." Which is less direct but more colloquial.


GrannySlasher

Why is "a" used here instead of para/com?


iain18878

Exactly my point! Every other DL lesson accepts "falo com ele", but this one insists on "a". Don't know why, yet.


Paulenrique
  • falar com = to talk to/with
  • falar para = falar a = to tell

GrannySlasher

So should the translation read:

I do not tell him, but her.

?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.