"Eu não falo a ele, mas a ela."

Translation:I do not talk to him, but to her.

March 30, 2013

15 Comments


makemelaf247

I wrote, "I don't speak to him, but I do to her". I think the program should be tweaked to include this.

April 3, 2013

tngo

I wrote "I talk not to him, but to her." I think that's a good direct translation, and correct native English.

March 30, 2013

maryanfirpo

Yeah I tried it and got it wrong womp womp :/

July 22, 2013

thalesalessandro

We do not say "mas a ela", but "mas para ela"

August 26, 2015

iain18878

Why in this case do you not use com instead of a? Most other Duolingo examples are happy with falar com. Why not this one?

January 20, 2019

icherishyou

Could you use para instead? Eu não fala para ele, mas para ela.

May 15, 2013

maryanfirpo

No, that translates to "I don't talk for him, but for her."

July 22, 2013

_mikorin

Yes, you could. In portugal we uso "com ele" e "com ela" instead.

June 28, 2017

RaeOvHope

I agree. But I believe the program is going according to scholarly qualified English, versus colloquial spoken English.

August 21, 2013

albourne

I tried this translation but did not get a pass, "I talk to her but not to him." Which is less direct but more colloquial.

August 29, 2013

GrannySlasher

Why is "a" used here instead of para/com?

January 23, 2019

iain18878

Exactly my point! Every other DL lesson accepts "falo com ele", but this one insists on "a". Don't know why, yet.

January 23, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod
  • falar com = to talk to/with
  • falar para = falar a = to tell
January 23, 2019

GrannySlasher

So should the translation read:

I do not tell him, but her.

?

January 24, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.