"By all means please come!"

Translation:Bitte kommen Sie unbedingt!

March 30, 2013

3 Comments


avictor

Does this make any sense? I can see that this translates to english to "Please check carefully", which makes more sense than "By all means please come!" :)

March 30, 2013

kyky

This is an invitation or request to someone to come. If someone does not fell like they belong somewhere, the other person may say "By all means please come!" to encourage them.

March 30, 2013

Dror.Schafer

Why not 'Mit allen Mitteln kommen Sie bitte!' ?

April 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.