1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I go to the bank, the store,…

"I go to the bank, the store, and the school."

Translation:Saya pergi ke bank, toko, dan sekolah.

September 1, 2018

5 Comments


Azza-longy

Why is the ‘ke’ not before toko and sekolah? I thought this would be saya pergi ke bank, ke toko Dan ke sekolah. Thanks in advance for any advice


Newb_id

All of those "ke"s, except for the one before "bank", are not important.

Compare these two sentences:

"I go to the bank, to the store, and to the school."

"I go to the bank, the store, and the school."

The logic applies in Indonesian, too.


matthijs85

With answers like this, it's better to include all nouns in the answers. Now the answer can easily be picked based on missing nouns.


1CN5ijzC

Small shop, kiosk or stall

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.