1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi guardiamo la zuppa finch…

"Noi guardiamo la zuppa finché bolle."

Translation:We watch the soup as it boils.

March 30, 2013

7 Comments


robroyal92

It would seem that 'finché' alone means 'while', whereas 'finché non' means 'until'.


duracel84

Why not: We look at the soup WHILE it boils?


formaggiamente

I answered "we look at the soup while it boils" just now, and it was accepted :)


ackworth

I am confused .. I have consulted my COLLINS DICTIONARY re the meaning of finche; it gives the options of 'as long as', which I understand to mean 'while, but whenever I use it in Duolingo I am marked down. I'd appreciate help!


AnneTanne

As far as I know, this should be translated as 'while it boils', whereas 'finché non bolle' means 'until it boils'?


infinitum17

finche = as (long as)

mentre = while

finche non = until


Elen-ka

why not "We watch until the soup boils." if finche means while????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.