"Noi guardiamo la zuppa finché bolle."

Translation:We watch the soup as it boils.

March 30, 2013

7 Comments


robroyal92

It would seem that 'finché' alone means 'while', whereas 'finché non' means 'until'.

July 7, 2013

duracel84

Why not: We look at the soup WHILE it boils?

April 1, 2013

formaggiamente

I answered "we look at the soup while it boils" just now, and it was accepted :)

September 5, 2013

ackworth

I am confused .. I have consulted my COLLINS DICTIONARY re the meaning of finche; it gives the options of 'as long as', which I understand to mean 'while, but whenever I use it in Duolingo I am marked down. I'd appreciate help!

March 30, 2013

AnneTanne

As far as I know, this should be translated as 'while it boils', whereas 'finché non bolle' means 'until it boils'?

May 14, 2013

infinitum17

finche = as (long as)

mentre = while

finche non = until

August 6, 2013

Elen-ka

why not "We watch until the soup boils." if finche means while????

June 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.