"Naik ke atas atau turun ke bawah?"

Translation:Go up or go down?

September 1, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Smippycis

According to the Indonesian Language, Naik is already going up and Turun is already going down. So you don't use "ke atas/ke bawah" because it will be considered an Inefficient Sentence. Since you repeat the same meaning.


Arkonide

I asked this elsewhere. It seems to double up or is it idiomatic Indonesian?


Haakon388572

I have asked it elsewhere as well, but nobody seems to know the answer. I wish some native Indonesian speakers would read through the comments from time to time.


Smippycis

Actually, I am a Indonesian... and according to the rules in the language, repetitive words such as "naik ke atas" and "turun ke bawah" is incorrect. Its like a double up as Arkonide stated and is considered ineffective.


dieprinzessin

like French

monter en haut ou descendre en bas...

very redundant. Though some people still might use it...


Ria___

I would have thought the literal translation should also be accepted: "Go up to the top or go down to the bottom?"


poompah

Up to the top or down to the bottom -- submitted


Gill714966

Still not accepted. I’ll try up above and down below if it comes up again


Debba13

Yes - I did up above and down below and got nixed (as I'm sure you figured out). It's like I said, "I arrived Monday" and was told I had to say "I arrived ON Monday". We need someone to respond to these who can get into the program and make the necessary changes. I hate getting something wrong that I know is right!


Raekima

Relax guys, you can use "naik atau turun" or "ke atas atau ke bawah" or " naik ke atas atau turun ke bawah". All accepted, nothing wrong, we (Indonesian native speaker) understand all. No need to worry...


Gill714966

Thanks, good to know. I still wonder though, why DL consistently goes out to outside, down to down and so on - then tends to reject the redundant phrase when translating to English.


FaizalZahid

"Ascend and descend" is wrong?


Imanureko

If the exercise doesn't emphasize direction, that'd be okay


donny309620

Could also be "going up or going down".


Haakon388572

If you say "subir para arriba" and "bajar para abajo" in Spanish, it is considered incorrect because of the redundancy. Isn't it the same in Indonesian?


Karthik03121811

When you put "bawah" its a translation to "below", "turun" is "down".

The words, hints given are terrible!


aastroem

So more literally this translates more similar to "ascend up or descend down", i guess...


LuQLingo

Up above or down below ... that was given correct earlier, but not this time

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.