"Naik ke atas atau turun ke bawah?"

Translation:Go up or go down?

September 1, 2018

8 Comments


FaizalZahid

"Ascend and descend" is wrong?

September 25, 2018

Ria___

I would have thought the literal translation should also be accepted: "Go up to the top or go down to the bottom?"

October 15, 2018

poompah

Up to the top or down to the bottom -- submitted

December 28, 2018

Smippycis

According to the Indonesian Language, Naik is already going up and Turun is already going down. So you don't use "ke atas/ke bawah" because it will be considered an Inefficient Sentence. Since you repeat the same meaning.

October 22, 2018

Arkonide

I asked this elsewhere. It seems to double up or is it idiomatic Indonesian?

February 2, 2019

donny309620

Could also be "going up or going down".

January 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.