"Saya diterima di sekolah ini."

Translation:I was accepted at this school.

September 1, 2018

6 Comments


DianaLR

We use “was” for this in English, not “am”.

September 1, 2018

lili114354

yes, or 'have been accepted'.

September 16, 2018

woa7dSD5

Unless the sense is that my peers (and/or teachers) accept me; then the present simple is fine.

November 30, 2018

DiosMioHaceFrio

I put "I was accepted by this school" (I was interpreting it as my application to study there was accepted) but was marked incorrect. Could it not be interpreted that way also? Or does it mean more specifically that I was accepted among my fellow students?

November 29, 2018

sapere__aude

I think so. I wrote "accepted TO the school" which has the same sense but was also marked wrong.

December 27, 2018

Christianne5

I wrote I was accepted AT this school. Why is that wrong?

January 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.