1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ognuno dei suoi figli ha la …

"Ognuno dei suoi figli ha la propria stanza."

Translation:Each of his children has his own room.

March 30, 2013

24 Comments


joanbr

Doesn't "figli" mean "children"? i.e. sons or daughters of unspecified gender? I think that in this case we use "their" in English. Infact "their" is increasingly used in speech after a singular verb when the gender is unknown or irrelevant


asa-tor

I agree with this, "their" should be accepted, especially as gender is unspecified and there are more than one of them.


Koolkaren

'Their' isn't technically correct, but I agree that it is heard all the time in everyday English. It should be accepted.


RyanAdams787294

This is the flipside of the issue I just talked about on another translation.

That one was too loose and adding a linking verb (are) while changing the tense of the main verb (from work to working), which could potentially change the meaing if given more context. That should have been more strict.

This one should be looser. Their doesn't change the meaning in English in the slightest, even if it isn't the literal translation.

And in fact it's seen as more incorrect in English to assume masculinity nowadays than it is to just use their as a substitute for his/her.


cabev53

In English, "each has his own" is correct. Many English speakers say "their", and it's incorrect. Like Italian, I learned that unspecified gender defaults to masculine. (I'm a native English-speaker.)


RyanAdams787294

While this was true and many "purists" still cling to that, what is correct is what is actually used by most people and is seen as correct by most people.

These days it's often viewed as wrong to assume masculinity, and thus their is a much more common substitute for the classical he (or she if the writer so chose to assume femininity).

So yes, in old English you would say he, but in modern English the majority say their.


JennaHO

Well, to each their own. =D


MariaIramendy

the word figlio means son, figli is plural of figlio therefore figli means sons. However, DL rejects the word sons and imposes one to say children. Is DL dictatorial?


benczurp

I think this sentence has two parts which are "debated" in English. (1) each has or each have, and (2) his/her own room or their own room. At least according to the below source, it is debated even by usage panels: http://www.grammar.com/each-singular-or-plural/

I think all variants should in principle be accepted.


ZakkGriffi

I think:
"Each of his children/sons have his/their own room." is wrong.
Substituting like so:
"Each one has his/their own room." shows that 'have' doesn't work.
It only sounds right in context of the plural 'children/sons' and seemingly plural 'their' (seemingly plural because 'their' is used here to mean a single person of unspecified gender).


pmm123

"La" is not "his", it's the feminine definite article followed by the feminine form of the adjective "propria" and the feminine noun "stanza".

A literal translation would be "Each of his children has the own room", but that makes no sense in English. Since "proprio/a", meaning "own", implies possession, the possessive pronoun is not needed in Italian, but it is needed in English.

There are some example sentences here: https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/proprio/


learner48

'Their' own room is till not accepted, and it should be. Figli can mean sons and daughters. 'Theirs' is commonly accepted English in this case.


RJMCE1

If it's 'their' then shouldn't it also be 'have'?


ZakkGriffi

See my comment above.


StephenCoates

inconsistency again. Ok,I mis-typed "everyone" instead of "Every one" but at other times this type of error is accepted with a "oh,oh, you have a typo"


Pat590727

did anyone try 'each of his children has his or her own room'? That's the correct form, the only one that would appear in print.


RyanAdams787294

The problem with that is the Italian version doesn't use his or her so it would not be a literal translation.

But as I said in another post on this I think this is a case where using "their" or "his or her" instead of just his doesn't change the meaning, and thus they should be acceptable substitutes. They are too strict in this when there is no need to be.

Yet in another translation from this very lesson, they were too loose with translation and actually gave an incorrect English translation (using "are working" instead of "work") in a sentence where the added verb and changed verb tense could actually change the meaning of the sentence.


LennartAge2

Why not "its own room" when we don't know the gender and "each" makes it singular?


pmm123

Italian doesn't have this problem because "propria" agrees with the noun and no possessive pronoun is necessary in the Italian sentence.

So it's a question of what's best in English, and in general, I think we avoid using "it" or "its" to refer to a person. The standard (which I realize is sexist) is to use "his" when we don't know the gender or when we're referring to a member of a mixed group.

But more and more, people are using "they" and "theirs" in these situations instead of just "his" or "his/her" or "his or her", which sound awkward because they are.

While "ognuno" is singular, it refers to each one of the children, so "their" might not sound out of place in this sentence.

Whether or not Duo accepts it is another story.


James_1986

Why isnt sons accepted? I hate when duo forces you to know which option it is thinking. The more i use this app the more i realise its poorly put together.


Walentinio

Are "suoi figli" also the polite "Your children"?


corinne.e.price

I wrote that the audio does not sound correct. But correct is not the right word. It sounds muffled, like the tape has been stretched. The three lessons I have done today have both a new male and a new female voice, and the audio is muffled on both.


TaniaG.ElK

I don't listen very well the voice

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.