"Bau apa itu?"

Translation:What is that smell?

September 1, 2018

4 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

The position of "apa" in this sentence is confusing me. "Bau itu apa?" or "apa bau itu?" would both make sense. How should I translate this? "What smell IS that?" instead of "What is that smell?" Is that a better translation?

September 1, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Please note that both Indonesian have different meaning

"Bau itu apa"
What is smell? (Eg. Please define the word smell)

"Apa bau itu"
Is it smelly? (Eg. Does it have any smell)
This is very informal

September 1, 2018

Rick392366

"What smell IS that?" instead of "What is that smell?" Is that a better translation?

"What smell IS that?"
Yes, I think that's a better translation.

September 1, 2018

TaharetMuslugu

This centences reminded me a doctor ad

January 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.