"आमिर के दोस्त लंबे हैं।"

Translation:Aamir's friends are tall.

September 1, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


0wlcrazy

How do you know when दोस्त is singular and when it is plural?


j5S53

Adjectives show - sing लंबा, plur- लंमबे


richard547513

I am hearing a k sound between दोस्त and लंबे


Pakasch

Should the rranslation not be: amir s friend IS tall and not amir s friendS ARE tall


yuhua1a

Since the plural words लंबे and हैं are used, it has to be plural.


Will790157

Could one say this when they want to be respectful to Aamir's one friend?


Teammate_PrashhK

के is used for group of people Or sometimes for respect So here they mean grp of people And लंबे also means many tall guys or tall elder

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.