1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia menarik pergelangan tang…

"Dia menarik pergelangan tangan Tini."

Translation:He pulls Tini's wrist.

September 1, 2018

8 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

So literally, "It's interesting" is "It pulls"?


1CN5ijzC

The word "menarik" can have two meaning

"menarik" is attractive
"Me-" (prefix) + "tarik" (pull) => "menarik" (to pull)


Rick392366

'menarik' = 'to pull' in this sentence.
It can also have the meaning : 'attractive' , 'interesting'


tsuj1g1r1

Yes, so in Indonesian, when we say that something is interesting, we are actually saying that it is pulling us, right? If so, I'm just commenting to say that I admire this turn of phrase! :)


Rick392366

A little bit like the English phrase "attractive", whereby your attention is attracted (or pulled) by something/someone.


cafe_disco

It's also like in English, when we say something (like a story, piece of art, etc.) draws us in. Same idea. I like this metaphorical extension of "pulling" too


svLjZvvx

"is pulling" should be accepted


Hans580384

I think he was attracted by tini's wrist

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.