"Dia menarik pergelangan tangan Tini."

Translation:He pulls Tini's wrist.

September 1, 2018

7 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

So literally, "It's interesting" is "It pulls"?

September 1, 2018

1CN5ijzC

The word "menarik" can have two meaning

"menarik" is attractive
"Me-" (prefix) + "tarik" (pull) => "menarik" (to pull)

September 1, 2018

Rick392366

'menarik' = 'to pull' in this sentence.
It can also have the meaning : 'attractive' , 'interesting'

September 1, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Yes, so in Indonesian, when we say that something is interesting, we are actually saying that it is pulling us, right? If so, I'm just commenting to say that I admire this turn of phrase! :)

September 1, 2018

Rick392366

A little bit like the English phrase "attractive", whereby your attention is attracted (or pulled) by something/someone.

September 1, 2018

cafe_disco

It's also like in English, when we say something (like a story, piece of art, etc.) draws us in. Same idea. I like this metaphorical extension of "pulling" too

September 25, 2018

svLjZvvx

"is pulling" should be accepted

September 12, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.