"Dia menarik pergelangan tangan Tini."

Translation:He pulls Tini's wrist.

September 1, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

So literally, "It's interesting" is "It pulls"?


1CN5ijzC

The word "menarik" can have two meaning

"menarik" is attractive
"Me-" (prefix) + "tarik" (pull) => "menarik" (to pull)


Rick392366

'menarik' = 'to pull' in this sentence.
It can also have the meaning : 'attractive' , 'interesting'


tsuj1g1r1

Yes, so in Indonesian, when we say that something is interesting, we are actually saying that it is pulling us, right? If so, I'm just commenting to say that I admire this turn of phrase! :)


Rick392366

A little bit like the English phrase "attractive", whereby your attention is attracted (or pulled) by something/someone.


cafe_disco

It's also like in English, when we say something (like a story, piece of art, etc.) draws us in. Same idea. I like this metaphorical extension of "pulling" too


hpargonohp

A bit nitpicky, but while the English is technically correct, I think "pulls on" should be an accepted translation, even if the word "on" is not in the original sentence.


[deactivated user]

    As far as I remember, Tangan means Hand. Does "pergelangan tangan" toghether means "wrist or Pergelangan itself impies the word wrist??


svLjZvvx

    "is pulling" should be accepted


Hans726

    I think he was attracted by tini's wrist

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.