"One is either free or not."

Translation:Man ist entweder frei oder nicht.

3/30/2013, 10:41:01 AM

9 Comments


whoknows

As far as I know, in German if you are referring to an abstract individual (genderless so to speak), you would always go with "man" (meaning "generic person" and not "Mann" i.e. male).

4/10/2013, 11:08:16 AM

Jency

Why "Ein" cannot be used in this case? It's not clear if it is der/die/das.

3/30/2013, 10:41:01 AM

Jacob.Dank

I think the english phrase doesnt quite reflect the german one because we dont have an direct translation for 'Man' in english. Therefore using 'ein' wouldn't accuratly translate the intention behind sentance.

Perhaps the english phrase should be "A person is either free or not".

5/2/2017, 10:36:31 PM

WarrenBrow3

The English equivalent of "man" is "one". It sounds rather stuffy to my ear but it is absolutely correct to say "One is either free or not". It does not mean "one (instead of two)", it's more like the formal "Sie" which is entirely different from the 3rd person feminine singular "sie" (English "she").

5/3/2017, 3:08:35 AM

cruzcott

Entweder Man ist frei oder nicht, is given wrong....why?

4/25/2013, 12:43:09 PM

Peelyo

Subject must come first, and the subject is one, I think 'either' would only come first when you've got subordination?

6/9/2013, 10:00:31 AM

WarrenBrow3

Why is unabhängig (free, independent) not accepted? I think of "frei" as free in the sense of "available", like lodging or an appointment.

11/8/2016, 3:12:49 AM

Peelyo

But, if 'either' is the conjunction - then doesn't that mean 'free' must come last as the verb? to be free? :S

6/9/2013, 9:59:34 AM

AlWischkowsky

I believe "is" is the verb

6/19/2013, 4:49:45 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.