"She cannot eat."

Translation:Dia tidak bisa makan.

September 1, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


connell550076

i tot that tidak is no


Jennifer788056

It is like spanish. They say no with their verbs.


connell550076

i do not learn spanish by the way


SageFox2008

Why wouldn't you say "Dia tidak makan"? Would that mean something different, it nothing at all?


EmPulse2

I might be getting ahead of myself, but isn't "Dia tidak bisa memakan" a better way to say this? What is the difference?


Rick392366

I might be getting ahead of myself, but isn't "Dia tidak bisa memakan" a better way to say this? What is the difference?

me- prefix is usually omitted with the verb 'makan'.


KrisnaAdiC1

The difference is, if you say "Dia tidak bisa memakan." that's mean, He/she cannot eat what? What can't he eat? "Apa yang dia tidak bisa makan?". If you type "Dia tidak bisa makan" there is no object in the sentence.


[deactivated user]

    i cannot eat (i am not able to eat) or saya tidak bisa makanan i cannot eat food, maybe this is the difference?


Amatrix.M

    Makanan is the noun.

    Makan is the verb

    A literal translation of I cannot eat food would be: Saya tidak bisa makan makanan.

    But then, what would you eat?


micduda

    If you have a fish allergy, and want to say you can't eat fish: "Saya tidak bisa makan ikan"?


Rick392366

    If you have a fish allergy, and want to say you can't eat fish: "Saya tidak bisa makan ikan"?

    Yes, that's correct.
    If you want to say "I am not allowed to eat fish" ==> "Saya tidak boleh makan ikan"

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.