1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak mau naik ke atas."

"Saya tidak mau naik ke atas."

Translation:I do not want to go up.

September 1, 2018

8 Comments


lanawee

"naik" means go up, "turun" go down, so "Saya tidak mau naik/turun" is sufficient. "ke atas", "ke bawah" are unnecessary.

Saya tidak mau naik = I do not want to go up

Saya tidak mau naik ke atas = I do not want to go up upward :D

Other examples:

maju ke depan

mundur ke belakang

create new ...


komuno

Thank you for clarifying, I was a bit confused


Stewart737090

Thank you very much as I am confused with it


NudibranchsRcool

I've usually heard ...mau naik...(gunung, bukid -mountain, hill). And "atas" I've heard used to mean the floor above, or if your underwater and you want to go to the surface. So i feel like the English translation is missing the end part of the sentence.


lili114354

i think you're right. the english does feel odd, like it has kind of stopped short. though i can see why it's been translated as it has. i just feel that we'd possibly say something more like, 'i don't want to go up there/ up above/ upstairs'.


Aleksandro_RU

Can you hear "ke"in this record?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.