"Saya tidak mau naik ke atas."

Translation:I do not want to go up.

September 1, 2018

4 Comments


lanawee

"naik" means go up, "turun" go down, so "Saya tidak mau naik/turun" is sufficient. "ke atas", "ke bawah" are unnecessary.

Saya tidak mau naik = I do not want to go up

Saya tidak mau naik ke atas = I do not want to go up upward :D

Other examples:

maju ke depan

mundur ke belakang

create new ...

September 1, 2018

komuno

Thank you for clarifying, I was a bit confused

December 25, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

I've usually heard ...mau naik...(gunung, bukid -mountain, hill). And "atas" I've heard used to mean the floor above, or if your underwater and you want to go to the surface. So i feel like the English translation is missing the end part of the sentence.

September 6, 2018

lili114354

i think you're right. the english does feel odd, like it has kind of stopped short. though i can see why it's been translated as it has. i just feel that we'd possibly say something more like, 'i don't want to go up there/ up above/ upstairs'.

October 2, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.