1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Why do I exist?"

"Why do I exist?"

Translation:Mengapa saya ada?

September 1, 2018

29 Comments


reinhartg

It is not Duolingo without philosophical ponderings


BranchVinc

That's very true :-)


BranchVinc

This is a very suacideal thought¡¡¡¡


PhilAlvare

I see you are a man of culture.


lucysmith94

What's the difference between mengapa and kenapa?


reinhartg

There is no difference in meaning, but "mengapa" is a more formal choice. "Kenapa" is more frequently used in daily conversation, while "mengapa" is preferred in formal documents


AVAX3M

Saya tidak tahu.


GvinahGui

I'm also not tofu.

Jk XD (I am)


ArrnRdley

Didn't expect duolingo to make me question my whole existence


kylizzlemynizzle

um wow this is a bit deep Lmao


anph89

A very difficult question!


bareodin1

Aku sedang bertanya adanya aku sekarang. "I'm currently questioning my existence".


reinhartg

"Saya sedang mempertanyakan keberadaan saya" would sound more natural


MichaelG.845143

So, is 'Mengapa ada saya' really wrong (it's not accepted as correct)? A cursory web search turns up quite a number of cases where this word order is used.


Permburu-Jager

deep, almost as deep as me in my mom


Handrisuselo

John Connor: Why do I exist? Mr. Z: You will be destined to be a leader of a human resistance in the future to fight against Skynet.


ManaliBish

Dont make me cry


UwU454644

I'm asking myself the same question


xin907089

Karena saya adalah orang.


win.metacutie

oh its not good to be reminded duo...


GordonDrum1

We haven't covered this.


nuradiaagustan

Apa bedanya "mengapa" sama "mengapakah"??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.