"Why do I exist?"

Translation:Mengapa saya ada?

September 1, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reinhartg

It is not Duolingo without philosophical ponderings


BranchVinc

That's very true :-)


MochDaniMa

Kali ini sih duolingo bertanya-tanya tentang masalah pertanyaan-pertanyaan filosofi dengan mempertanyakan keeksistensianya: "mengapa saya ada?" Ujar dia. Ada banyak sekali sih jawaban-jawaban yang ada untuk menjawab pertanyaan yang berhubungan dengan subyek ini, namun jika secara ilmu pengetahuan biologi, kamu dan kita ada di sini kerana ibuku serta ibu kalian melahirkan kita di dunia dan bumi yang fana serta pandir ini. Oleh karena itu, ini adalah sebuah obligasi bagi kita semua, jika melakukan sesuatu yang buruk maka sungguhlah ini adalah sebuah obligasi bagi kita untuk mempertanggungjawabkannya.

This time, Duolingo asked about philosophical questions by questioning their existence: "Why do I exist?" he said. There are so many answers out there to answer questions related to this subject, but biologically speaking, you and we are here because my mother and your mother gave birth to us in this mortal and foolish world and earth. Therefore, this is an obligation for all of us, if we do something bad then really this is an obligation for us to take the responsibility of it.


AVAX3M

Saya tidak tahu.


jane.chika20

I'm also not tofu.

Jk XD (I am)


PhilAlvare

I see you are a man of culture.


ArrnRdley

Didn't expect duolingo to make me question my whole existence


lucysmith94

What's the difference between mengapa and kenapa?


reinhartg

There is no difference in meaning, but "mengapa" is a more formal choice. "Kenapa" is more frequently used in daily conversation, while "mengapa" is preferred in formal documents


kylizzlemynizzle

um wow this is a bit deep Lmao


anph89

A very difficult question!


UwU454644

I'm asking myself the same question


bareodin1

Aku sedang bertanya adanya aku sekarang. "I'm currently questioning my existence".


reinhartg

"Saya sedang mempertanyakan keberadaan saya" would sound more natural


__K.

Big words for a big sentence.


MichaelG.845143

So, is 'Mengapa ada saya' really wrong (it's not accepted as correct)? A cursory web search turns up quite a number of cases where this word order is used.


PerryLemon

Good to see existential dread crosses language barriers


KylieAusti4

Mind equals blown


Archie135birgir

Holy crap, that's too creepy


millhillian

Came here to learn, left here questioning my existence.


Heskiel1

damn... that's deep


Handrisuselo

John Connor: Why do I exist? Mr. Z: You will be destined to be a leader of a human resistance in the future to fight against Skynet.


xin907089

Karena saya adalah orang.


rsbqr

Ada untuk beribadah


ManaliBish

Dont make me cry


nirmoha

Why not "Kenapa saya nyata?


HazlanShah

Well this caught me off guard

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.