1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Stará se o něho Žofie."

"Stará se o něho Žofie."

Translation:Žofie takes care of him.

September 1, 2018

4 Comments


Pollyhs

And why can't we always start with the proper nouns?


Pollyhs

Could I also say Zofie se o nej stara


endless_sleeper

You can. The meaning of the sentence is changed though. Generally speaking, put the most emphasized thing at the end.

'Žofie se o něj STARÁ.' (as opposed to doing something else)

'Stará se o něj ŽOFIE.' (as opposed to someone else)


Pollyhs

Stará se o něj Žofie why wasn't this accepted?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.