"Stará se o něho Žofie."

Translation:Žofie takes care of him.

September 1, 2018

3 Comments


Pollyhs

Could I also say Zofie se o nej stara

September 1, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

You can. The meaning of the sentence is changed though. Generally speaking, put the most emphasized thing at the end.

'Žofie se o něj STARÁ.' (as opposed to doing something else)

'Stará se o něj ŽOFIE.' (as opposed to someone else)

September 1, 2018

Pollyhs

And why can't we always start with the proper nouns?

September 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.