"It is completely open."

Translation:Es ist völlig offen.

March 30, 2013

16 Comments


CesarCerdeira

Absolut means also completely! Why is not accepted?

January 16, 2014

testtesttesttest

Warum kann ich nicht "komplett" üben?

April 4, 2013

MrMilosz

I'm guessing "geöffnet" is wrong because it is more like "opened" than "open"?

October 11, 2013

Jerkoid

Yeah that's a verb, in past tense

July 22, 2017

Jesuscomes

Is "Es ist ganz offen" also right?

March 11, 2015

mahankr

I just tried that and it didn't mark me wrong, so I'm guessing it's right.

April 18, 2015

kanko

I tried that one, and it recognized it as "Es ist komplett auf"- What other common wordings are there in German for "It is completely open"?

May 31, 2015

ChristophBassi

I tried that and it worked fine. One would say "Es ist ganz offen" if one wanted to say that a door is fully open, for example. One could also say "völlig" I think, but I wouldn't normally say that.

August 31, 2015

Rufus...

Völlig must be the etymological root for the English word fully. Definitely makes it easier for me to remember it sounding like fully as opposed to completely.

August 21, 2015

JaviTR

Why can't be used "vollständig"? What's the difference?

March 30, 2013

colmaclean

My German wife agrees with you! Voellig is shorthand for vollstaendig.

August 21, 2013

jackmattson

Can't Das also mean it if the subject is a das noun? Example: Das (Thema) is völlig offen. Also doesn't Absolut also mean completely? I think all 3 are correct.

February 12, 2014

nimbus77

I thought the same thing about 'Das'. Anyone native to German who can tell us?

May 17, 2014

alanclifford76

Why can't I use überhaupt?

February 21, 2017

Dunahee

That answer was not apart of the listed answer so wtf

February 22, 2017

Eromeon

There is a lot of words for complete in German: at least ganz , völlig, vollständig , komplett & durchaus. Is there a difference in meaning here?

February 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.