1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is completely open."

"It is completely open."

Translation:Es ist völlig offen.

March 30, 2013

18 Comments


CesarCerdeira

Absolut means also completely! Why is not accepted?


testtesttesttest

Warum kann ich nicht "komplett" üben?


Rufus...

Völlig must be the etymological root for the English word fully. Definitely makes it easier for me to remember it sounding like fully as opposed to completely.


MrMilosz

I'm guessing "geöffnet" is wrong because it is more like "opened" than "open"?


Jerkoid

Yeah that's a verb, in past tense


Jesuscomes

Is "Es ist ganz offen" also right?


ChristophBassi

I tried that and it worked fine. One would say "Es ist ganz offen" if one wanted to say that a door is fully open, for example. One could also say "völlig" I think, but I wouldn't normally say that.


mahankr

I just tried that and it didn't mark me wrong, so I'm guessing it's right.


kanko

I tried that one, and it recognized it as "Es ist komplett auf"- What other common wordings are there in German for "It is completely open"?


JaviTR

Why can't be used "vollständig"? What's the difference?


colmaclean

My German wife agrees with you! Voellig is shorthand for vollstaendig.


alanclifford76

Why can't I use überhaupt?


jackmattson

Can't Das also mean it if the subject is a das noun? Example: Das (Thema) is völlig offen. Also doesn't Absolut also mean completely? I think all 3 are correct.


nimbus77

I thought the same thing about 'Das'. Anyone native to German who can tell us?


nimbus77

Maybe 'Das' is too much emphasis, and would translate better to 'This'?


Dunahee

That answer was not apart of the listed answer so wtf


Eromeon

There is a lot of words for complete in German: at least ganz , völlig, vollständig , komplett & durchaus. Is there a difference in meaning here?


Alyson305100

Why can't I use durchaus?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.