"Quale strada va in centro?"

Translation:Which road goes to the center?

March 30, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katazap

"In" is confusing me :(


Mico_di_Ostia

I used "leads" instead of "goes", but the resulting sentence has the same meaning in English.


Racecat2

But "leads" was considered wrong...


bawallish

Can I get away with "Which street goes downtown?"


OrchidBlack

"What street goes downtown" worked for me, so I assume "which street" would work, as well.


diania

Why not "al centro"?


brunobruck

What is best word to refer to a street, strada or via? Strada for me seems to be used more to refer to a road than to a street, but I might be wrong...


davidlemke

"Strada" is generally bigger, while "via" is smaller.


FrancescaTunno1

Why does Duolingo give you three possible words for the word in the dialogue, but mark you wrong when you choose one of them? I wrote which street goes to the center and was marked wrong.


hollyjaneduo

I was marked wrong for "which street goes to town" and corrected with "which street goes INTO town." Seems like "to town" should also be correct.


PattQuattr

The hint says centro can mean downtown.. That is what I wrote.. I want credit!!


ChrisDiGiulio

Tell me why "which street leads to the centre is wrong...


rossemilie

Wow! DL didn't accept "toward"? Without the S.


JamesEilen

What is the difference between quali and quale?


BearBread

Quali is plural. Quale is singular and it's qual before รจ.


patricia764504

Please explain the difference between qual and quale


HydraBianca

marked way as wrong :P


paulsward

"centro" to an English national means the "town centre" but this was marked wrong by DL. I must say I am beginning to find this hearts thing demotivating rather than motivating. Seriously thinking of going over to Fluenz or Babbel, even though you have to pay for these.


pict689

I think the secret is to not take it too seriously. I agree that it is annoying to lose a heart especially near the end of a lesson but it's not worth getting too worked up about. The 'game' approach used by DL doesn't do anything for me but the site is good.


Tony713682

Same happened to me. Someone further down said don't take it too seriously and I would quote: Forgive them father for they know not what they do.


Jason2559

But you're getting the 5 hearts and using them for free. Pay for it if you don't like them. That's kinda the idea.


Leslie202134

The center of what? Translation appears to be missing a key part.


Andy96954

Tutte le strade portano a Roma!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.