"Quale strada va in centro?"

Translation:Which road goes to the center?

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


katazap

"In" is confusing me :(

December 16, 2013

KarenColle

I can really sympathize! Wish I had answers for both of us!♡

May 28, 2014

brunobruck

What is best word to refer to a street, strada or via? Strada for me seems to be used more to refer to a road than to a street, but I might be wrong...

March 30, 2013

davidlemke

"Strada" is generally bigger, while "via" is smaller.

July 17, 2013

diania

Why not "al centro"?

April 15, 2014

bawallish

Can I get away with "Which street goes downtown?"

August 29, 2014

OrchidBlack

"What street goes downtown" worked for me, so I assume "which street" would work, as well.

July 23, 2015

MichaelWat541241

I used "leads" instead of "goes", but the resulting sentence has the same meaning in English.

February 3, 2019

Holly682536

I was marked wrong for "which street goes to town" and corrected with "which street goes INTO town." Seems like "to town" should also be correct.

December 18, 2015

rossemilie

Wow! DL didn't accept "toward"? Without the S.

January 14, 2016

HydraBianca

marked way as wrong :P

December 8, 2013

paulsward

"centro" to an English national means the "town centre" but this was marked wrong by DL. I must say I am beginning to find this hearts thing demotivating rather than motivating. Seriously thinking of going over to Fluenz or Babbel, even though you have to pay for these.

August 6, 2014

pict689

I think the secret is to not take it too seriously. I agree that it is annoying to lose a heart especially near the end of a lesson but it's not worth getting too worked up about. The 'game' approach used by DL doesn't do anything for me but the site is good.

August 28, 2014

JamesEilen

What is the difference between quali and quale?

April 23, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.