1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quale strada va in centro?"

"Quale strada va in centro?"

Translation:Which road goes to the center?

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


katazap

"In" is confusing me :(


KarenColle

I can really sympathize! Wish I had answers for both of us!♡


diania

Why not "al centro"?


brunobruck

What is best word to refer to a street, strada or via? Strada for me seems to be used more to refer to a road than to a street, but I might be wrong...


davidlemke

"Strada" is generally bigger, while "via" is smaller.


bawallish

Can I get away with "Which street goes downtown?"


OrchidBlack

"What street goes downtown" worked for me, so I assume "which street" would work, as well.


Mico_di_Ostia

I used "leads" instead of "goes", but the resulting sentence has the same meaning in English.


Holly682536

I was marked wrong for "which street goes to town" and corrected with "which street goes INTO town." Seems like "to town" should also be correct.


rossemilie

Wow! DL didn't accept "toward"? Without the S.


JamesEilen

What is the difference between quali and quale?


BearBread

Quali is plural. Quale is singular and it's qual before è.


HydraBianca

marked way as wrong :P


Leslie202134

The center of what? Translation appears to be missing a key part.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.