"What is that?"

Translation:Apa itu?

September 1, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duolingotfek

What: Apa

Why: Kenapa

When: Kapan

Where: Dimana

How: Bagaimana


Aiden212598

OR, Where: Di mana.


mxgoodfellow

What would be the difference if you said 'itu apa?'


1CN5ijzC

The same as in English

What is that?
Apa itu?

That is what?
Itu apa?
Last two with question tone


KhadijahWr

Would it still have the same meaning though? Asking what that is?


__K.

The latter can also be used to confirm what you’ve just heard for the what.


creefpithon

'apa itu' is more formal, and 'itu apa' is only use when you're very close


Ankojem

what the difference between : "apakah" and "apa"? is the "kah" means or change the sentence sense ?


Liam-jamieson

Yes. Apakah solicits either a yes or no response. Apa is more open. Informally both instances can just be apa


Brad838207

What is the difference between apa and apaan since they both translate to what


creefpithon

'Apaan' is an informal slang, you can't use that with someone


creefpithon

'Apaan' is an informal slang, you can't use that with someone


aine736172

Does apa ada work here ..same meaning?


Roy371074

Nope, "Apa ada..." is asking existence of something.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.