1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What is that?"

"What is that?"

Translation:Apa itu?

September 1, 2018

8 Comments


duolingotfek

What: Apa

Why: Kenapa

When: Kapan

Where: Dimana

How: Bagaimana


Aiden212598

OR, Where: Di mana.


jumpthewalls

What would be the difference if you said 'itu apa?'


1CN5ijzC

The same as in English

What is that?
Apa itu?

That is what?
Itu apa?
Last two with question tone


Ankojem

what the difference between : "apakah" and "apa"? is the "kah" means or change the sentence sense ?


Liam-jamieson

Yes. Apakah solicits either a yes or no response. Apa is more open. Informally both instances can just be apa


Brad838207

What is the difference between apa and apaan since they both translate to what


aine736172

Does apa ada work here ..same meaning?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.