1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आज दुकान बंद है।"

"आज दुकान बंद है।"

Translation:The shop is closed today.

September 1, 2018

13 Comments


Mark701895

Could today also come after shop here? दुकान आज बंद है ?


bharathwaaj

"Today shop is closed" should be accepted.


VJ9FzZ

No, because "shop" needs an article, in this case "the".


VJ9FzZ

"The shop is shut today" should be accepted too.


murari261284

Shop is closed today incorrect... drive me crazy the and a. Even after 20 years i can not master usage def and indef articles... it is to hard for non native engl speaker... and btw i am learning hindi here not english...


VJ9FzZ

Yes, I can see that must be an issue. Something I take for granted as an English speaker! But then I have great difficulty with genders of nouns in Hindi and other languages. So hard to learn and remember them all, and it seems so unnecessary!


cynthiaava15

I feel the same. Very frustrating.


VishalThapa

True, we're learning Hindi here not English


eklavya123

what about "The shop is closed today"


VJ9FzZ

That is the correct answer that Duolingo accepts.


doJob1

This reminds me of the Arabic 'dukkan' which also means shop


Prad854674

You may not need to enforce The always

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.