"आज दुकान बंद है।"

Translation:The shop is closed today.

September 1, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bharathwaaj

"Today shop is closed" should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    No, because "shop" needs an article, in this case "the".


Mark701895

    Could today also come after shop here? दुकान आज बंद है ?


    [deactivated user]

      "The shop is shut today" should be accepted too.


doJob1

      This reminds me of the Arabic 'dukkan' which also means shop


eklavya123

      what about "The shop is closed today"


      [deactivated user]

        That is the correct answer that Duolingo accepts.


murari261284

        Shop is closed today incorrect... drive me crazy the and a. Even after 20 years i can not master usage def and indef articles... it is to hard for non native engl speaker... and btw i am learning hindi here not english...


cynthiaava15

        I feel the same. Very frustrating.


VishalThapa

        True, we're learning Hindi here not English


        [deactivated user]

          Yes, I can see that must be an issue. Something I take for granted as an English speaker! But then I have great difficulty with genders of nouns in Hindi and other languages. So hard to learn and remember them all, and it seems so unnecessary!


Prad854674

          You may not need to enforce The always


NeilJoe

          1s it passive voice?


Jeremrie

          The market is closed today should be accepted..

          Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.