1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'alcool est rouge."

"L'alcool est rouge."

Translation:The alcohol is red.

March 30, 2013

24 Comments


UneBelleBaguette

You know it's a good translation program when it teaches you "alcohol" in French.


wiredg2

I played it safe: I wrote "The alcoholic drink is red." Yep, got it wrong, according to them...


sevillaarvin

That's like overkill right there.


EmilEmil

I think it should accept "The drink is red" right?


Claudia.Bauer

I agree. Makes definitley more sense. Especially when the option "drink" for "alcool" is offered


mcmerwin

I agree - I also chose to respond with "the drink is red"...only to get stabbed in the heart.


AshleyDenny

What would the translation be for "Alcohol is red." Wouldn't it have the article too?


ThanKwee

Yes it would. L'alcool est rouge" can be translated as either "The alcohol is red" or "Alcohol is red"


sharmeebles

is "alcool" feminine or masculine?


CaloCR

why is 'le alcool' contracted?


sharmeebles

because the noun starts with a vowel. it's congruent to "an apple" in English, as opposed to "a apple"

you use l' when your noun starts with a vowel or an 'h.' ex. l'auto, l'homme.


gateau88

red alcohol=red wine?


PALewis88mph

Red alcohol as in a Bloody Mary or a red margarita is what I assumed. Otherwise it may have been "Le vin est rouge."


scadwyn

I'm actually guessing it's After Shock.


greishazm

The normal speed pronunciation doesn't work in this one, only slow speed which is a risk.


zakihalim

Is there a liaison between "l'alcool" and "est"?


ThanKwee

The final l in "alcool" is always pronounced.


KARH7

the drink is red works for me


GioDim

Is vodka red?? Or gin?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.