"L'alcool est rouge."

Translation:The alcohol is red.

3/30/2013, 11:11:08 AM

24 Comments


UneBelleBaguette

You know it's a good translation program when it teaches you "alcohol" in French.

9/28/2013, 3:03:15 PM

wiredg2

I played it safe: I wrote "The alcoholic drink is red." Yep, got it wrong, according to them...

6/10/2013, 8:44:49 AM

sevillaarvin

That's like overkill right there.

12/31/2013, 1:01:50 AM

EmilEmil

I think it should accept "The drink is red" right?

3/30/2013, 11:11:08 AM

Claudia.Bauer

I agree. Makes definitley more sense. Especially when the option "drink" for "alcool" is offered

4/1/2013, 6:24:18 PM

mcmerwin

I agree - I also chose to respond with "the drink is red"...only to get stabbed in the heart.

11/27/2014, 11:54:46 PM

Lexi_Ruffin19

yep

4/23/2013, 10:52:53 PM

AshleyDenny

What would the translation be for "Alcohol is red." Wouldn't it have the article too?

6/4/2013, 7:37:11 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes it would. L'alcool est rouge" can be translated as either "The alcohol is red" or "Alcohol is red"

9/25/2013, 2:01:00 AM

maxwellreinhardt

REDRUM!

1/10/2014, 9:33:34 PM

sharmeebles

is "alcool" feminine or masculine?

5/30/2013, 8:32:22 PM

flores542

masculine

6/2/2013, 1:37:29 AM

CaloCR

why is 'le alcool' contracted?

6/3/2013, 12:03:36 PM

sharmeebles

because the noun starts with a vowel. it's congruent to "an apple" in English, as opposed to "a apple"

you use l' when your noun starts with a vowel or an 'h.' ex. l'auto, l'homme.

6/3/2013, 5:41:52 PM

pepito07

Agree

4/3/2013, 8:13:51 PM

gateau88

red alcohol=red wine?

8/10/2013, 5:25:53 PM

koshermal

No, red alcohol.

10/17/2013, 8:49:40 PM

PALewis88mph

Red alcohol as in a Bloody Mary or a red margarita is what I assumed. Otherwise it may have been "Le vin est rouge."

11/26/2013, 9:02:14 AM

scadwyn

I'm actually guessing it's After Shock.

1/26/2014, 7:24:40 PM

greishazm

The normal speed pronunciation doesn't work in this one, only slow speed which is a risk.

9/1/2013, 9:22:58 PM

zakihalim

Is there a liaison between "l'alcool" and "est"?

12/24/2013, 1:45:53 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

The final l in "alcool" is always pronounced.

12/24/2013, 4:13:04 PM

KARH7

the drink is red works for me

1/9/2014, 8:38:29 PM

GioDim

Is vodka red?? Or gin?

3/20/2014, 1:37:48 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.