"Saya punya pertanyaan."

Translation:I have a question.

September 2, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daoken

If "makanan" is food and "makan" is to eat, then "an" is an affix... so pertanya is to ask?


moacan

no you have to drop the affix per too.. so it's tanya : to ask.. so the pertanyaan has 2 affix it's per-tanya-an


Liam-jamieson

bertanya is to ask


AndreaPhilippus

What about -an with minta? Is mintaan a word or does it have to have a prefix like per and ber?


falcon074

Minta = ask for Meminta = to ask for Permintaan = request

There is a little tips to remember how to differentiate between per-an and ber affix. Ber- is used to make verbs, per-an is used to make nouns.

Bertemu = to meet (v) Pertemuan = meeting (n)

Bernafas = to breathe (v) Pernafasan = breathing / respiration (n)

Berhenti = to stop (v) Perhentian = stop / halt (n)

In some cases ber- can change to be- to make the sound more flowable

Bekerja = to work (v) Pekerjaan = work / job / occupation (n)

Belajar = to study / to learn (v) Pelajaran = lesson (n)


KhadijahWr

wait so then what does pertanyaan clearly mean?


Arracher

It means "a question"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.